| Project/Area Number |
20K02969
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University (2021-2024) Yamaguchi University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Hayashi Toru 金沢大学, 教学マネジメントセンター, 教授 (20582951)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
清水 栄子 追手門学院大学, 基盤教育機構, 准教授 (10760275)
我妻 鉄也 千葉大学, アカデミック・リンク・センター, 特任助教 (20634059)
長澤 多代 三重大学, 情報教育・研究機構, 准教授 (30346944)
宝来 華代子 崇城大学, SOJO International Learning Center (SILC), 教授 (70794551)
大関 智史 宮崎大学, IRセンター, 講師 (40831582)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 学習支援 / 正課教育 / 正課外教育 / 自律的学習 / 教職学協働 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、四つの学術的な「問い」(【1】大学教育における「学習支援」の位置付けは何か、【2】「学習支援」の自律的学習理論を含んだ方法論はどのようなものか、【3】担い手育成の体系化とはどのようなものか、【4】日本の大学教育における「学習支援」の海外比較での特徴や課題とは何か)に応えるため、「【1】『学習支援』の意義・目的に関する共通的要素の概念化」「【2】『学習支援』の自律的学習理論を含んだ方法論」【3】『大学教員・大学職員・学生』三者の協働・連携を網羅した『学習支援』の担い手育成の体系化」「【4】海外比較研究を通した日本版『学習支援』の特徴や課題の明確化」に取り組む。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to clarify the characteristics and issues of the Japanese version of “learning support” by systematically organizing diversified initiatives based on a research framework focusing on the “objectives,” “methods,” and “leaders” of learning support, which have been regarded as parochial in conventional higher education research. Specifically, based on the tabulation and analysis of the results of a questionnaire survey on learning support conducted in FY2021 targeting universities with bachelor's programs nationwide, we were able to gain new insights into the relationship between the clarity of learning support policies in academic management and specific learning support initiatives. We were also able to clarify trends in learning support based on the size of the university. The results of this research provide significant suggestions for future learning support research.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大学教育における学習支援への関心が非常に高まり、学習支援に関するマニュアル本やQ&Aは増えつつあるが、全国的なデータ分析を踏まえた総合的研究はほとんど見られないという問題意識を抱き続けてきた。本研究では、2021年度に実施した全国の学士課程教育を有する大学すべてを調査対象とした質問紙調査を踏まえつつ、学習支援のあり方をエビデンスベースで捉えることを原点としている点に学術的意義がある。また、学習支援において重要とされる自律学習の観点を踏まえながら、多様な研究者の専門的知見を活かした実践的な研究に取り組んできた点に社会的意義がある。