Project/Area Number |
20K02971
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research Institution | Chikushi Jogakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamada Naoko 筑紫女学園大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50421219)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 高等教育の国際化 / 異文化間教育 / 異文化間能力 / 外国語教育 / 国際協働学習 / 教育政策 / 高等教育 / 国際化 / カリキュラム / タンデム学習 / エンゲージメント / 教育の国際化 / 国際的な学びの評価 / 多文化教育 / 異文化教育 / 欧州 / インクルーシブ / 多文化協働 / Intercultural Competence / フィンランド高等教育 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は学習者が異文化に対する感受性を備え、多様な文化的文脈の中で異質な他者と対話し協働するために必要な知識や態度を養う有効な教育アプローチや方法論を検討し、我が国の地方中規模大学に活用可能な教育の国際化モデルの構築を目的としている。そのために欧州で出現した国際化イニシアチブをめぐる言説とそれが受容されるプロセスを精査する。その上で、フィンランドの地方大学を事例とし、戦略と体制、取り組みの導入、実践内容、その成果について、実証研究により明らかにする。さらに我が国の社会的・文化的文脈を考慮したうえで、日本の大学に適用可能なモデルを構築し、収集した実践事例のデータベースを開発・公開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I conducted a qualitative study in two universities in Finland to examine models and methodologies for fostering university student's ability to interact and collaborate with people from different cultural backgrounds. The research examined the installation, practice, and outcome of "Internationalization at Home (IaH)", an initiative for the internationalization of education that has emerged in the EU since 2000. The research result shows that the intensifying international competition and the multiculturalization of society have driven institutions toward internationalization on many levels and aspects. IaH has been raised as one of the important strategies; however, the policies and programs were not necessarily centralized. Faculties and Centers integrated international practice into their curriculum, regardless of their specializations. The universities have tried to guarantee all students the opportunity to gain global learning experiences and develop intercultural competence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我が国では、高等教育の国際化をめぐる議論は、厳しい国際競争に対応するために国が策定した高等教育政策の影響を強く受けてきた。その結果、留学生の派遣と受け入れ、英語教育、英語による授業の実施、英語で学位が取得できるコースの設置などに議論が集中した。そのため国際教育や異文化間教育の観点から大学全体の教育活動を包摂するようなモデルを提示するには至っていない。この点においてフィンランドの事例は、全ての学生を対象とした重層的(大学・学部/正課・準正課・正課外/キャンパス・キャンパス外)な学びや実践の機会を提供しており、パラダイムの転換を促す有益な知見となると考える。