Project/Area Number |
20K02973
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research Institution | Seinan Jo Gakuin University (2021-2023) Shimonoseki City University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
サリバン クリステン 西南女学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80514132)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status |
Granted (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | Internationalization / Higher Education / Australia-Japan / 国際化 / 高等教育 / 日豪関係 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
This project aims to understand how the internationalization policies and strategies of two countries (specifically Japan and Australia) may influence each other, and what the consequences of this may be for internationalization in higher education more generally in those countries.
Outline of Annual Research Achievements |
Analysis of discussions about study abroad and student exchange between Australian and Japanese universities within the early publications of the Japanese Studies Association of Australia (JSAA) provided valuable insights into the beginnings and early developments of study abroad to Japan within Australian universities. The role of academics in the earlier years, perpetual funding issues, study abroad positioned as necessary to improve Japanese language skills, and clear changes after the start of UMAP in not only the style and target of study abroad but also the level of interest in study abroad by university decision makers and government are some examples of points which could be confirmed through the investigation. I also conducted interviews with four former academics through which I could confirm and also gain additional information about the themes uncovered through the JSAA publications analysis. In addition, I was able to procure several necessary source documents from the National Library of Australia collection.
Current Status of Research Progress |
Current Status of Research Progress
4: Progress in research has been delayed.
Reason
The first three years of the project were set back greatly due to travel restrictions, the cancelling or moving online of events which were to be used for networking opportunities, and disruption to the higher education internationalization sector in general due to COVID-19. While I was finally able to attend in-person events which allowed for networking and introductions to stakeholders, and travel to Australia to procure necessary documents and meet identified stakeholders last year, one year was by no means enough time to catch up on the earlier setbacks. As a result, I have had to extend the term of the project for an additional year.
Strategy for Future Research Activity |
Now that the bulk of the necessary background research has been conducted and key stakeholders and lines of inquiry have been identified, I will focus on conducting interviews with these key stakeholders. While I will continue to investigate the pre-2000 period, I will shift the main focus of the investigation to the post-2000 period. Here, I will continue to look into discourses of global human resources in Australia and Japan and the impact of this on internationalization policies. Finally, I will prepare to share the findings of these investigations for publication.