Project/Area Number |
20K02975
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research Institution | Ochanomizu University (2021-2022) Teikyo University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Ogashiwa Kahori お茶の水女子大学, 教学IR・教育開発・学修支援センター, 講師 (60379922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森 雅生 東京工業大学, 戦略的経営オフィス, 教授 (20284549)
相原 総一郎 芝浦工業大学, 教育イノベーション推進センター, 教授 (30212351)
廣川 佐千男 東京都立産業技術大学院大学, 産業技術研究科, 研究員 (40126785)
杉原 亨 関東学院大学, 高等教育研究・開発センター, 准教授 (40725488)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 大学評価 / IR / テキストマイニング / 教育活動 / 評価項目 / 中期計画 / 私立大学 / 公立大学 / Institutional Research |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,大学評価の観点から,大学の教育活動を表す文書に着目し,テキストマイニング技術により分析結果(カテゴリー化とその関連構造)を2次元マップとして自動的に可視化するシステムを開発する.テキストマイニングはテキストデータを客観的指標に基づき分析する手法のひとつであり,質的研究でありながら,量的研究の長所を持つ.これにより,大学評価において,従来の数値データでは見えなかった解釈を付加した分析結果に導く画期的な方法となることが期待できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study examined documents on the educational activities of universities; we developed a system that automatically visualizes the analytical results (categorization, related structures, and feature words) as a two-dimensional map using text-mining technology. We also considered differences between national, public, and private universities by looking at documents such as medium-term plans and self-assessment reports. Based on the results of text-mining analysis, we developed a cross-tabulation search engine to visualize chronological changes by specifically displaying the feature words in the table of contents from the self-assessment reports for each year. This system can be applied not only to self-assessment reports but also to other documents with the same structure in their table of contents. The application of this system to annually published documents related to university evaluation enables additional interpretations beyond what can be seen with numerical data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の学術的意義や社会的意義は、次の2点である。 (1)多様な文書(テキストデータ)を可視化するテキストマイニングシステムの開発を目指してきた。本研究で開発したシステムにより、文書(テキストデータ)を2次元上に可視化することが可能になり、それにより客観的な分析(量的研究)を行うことができる。 (2)大学評価の新しい方法論の確立を目指してきた。本研究でテキストマイニングによる分析方法を大学評価において実践活用する仕組みを提案することにより、大学における真の教育活動の評価・改善の一翼を担うことが期待される。