Study on construction of regional cooperation science and development of its educational program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KATO Motoki  早稲田大学, グローバルエデュケーションセンター, 准教授 (60507888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河井 亨  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (20706626)
早田 宰  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (80264597)
植杉 大  摂南大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90366972)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地域連携 / 地域貢献 / 地方創生 / コレクティブインパクト / ディプロマポリシー / まちづくり / 地域政策 / 社会連携 / 教育手法
Outline of Research at the Start
人口減少と東京一極集中が進む日本において、地域は様々な課題を解決する手段として「地域連携」を実践している。この「地域連携」は、多様な学問領域から検討、分析がなされているが、今のところ学問体系として成立しているとはいえない。そこで、本研究では、様々な学問領域からの知見や議論を持ち寄って、地域に貢献する実学として「地域連携学」を構築し、さらにそれを教育プログラムとして開発するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our primary achievement was the establishment of "Regional Collaboration Studies" as a recognized academic discipline and the development of a corresponding educational program for university courses. We began by defining Regional Collaboration Studies as a field that clarifies the nature, conditions, and functions of regions and their interactions based on insights from various academic disciplines. We then identified relevant themes from each discipline and systematically integrated them. This groundwork allowed us to create a cohesive curriculum. By implementing this curriculum in our university's courses and continuously refining it based on student feedback, we successfully enhanced and solidified the program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、従来の学問分野にまたがる地域やその連携に関するテーマを体系的に研究する枠組みを提供し、地域社会の特性や連携の実態を総合的に解明する道を開いたことが挙げられる。また、社会的意義としては、さまざまな課題を持つ地域について、地域の持続可能な発展を促進するための実践的な知識とスキルを提供する教育プログラムを構築することで、学生が地域の「学び方」を学び、さらに地域社会の課題解決や活性化に寄与して、地域社会に貢献できる人材となることに貢献することができるようにしたことである。