Development of a New Universal Visualization Method for Curriculum Mapping Utilizing Information and Communication Technology (ICT) for Pedagogical PDCA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionKobe Tokiwa University
Principal Investigator
Mitsunari Kenichiro  神戸常盤大学, 教育学部こども教育学科, 教授 (10530727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伴仲 謙欣  神戸常盤大学短期大学部, 口腔保健学科, 助教 (50752119)
中田 康夫  神戸常盤大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (70295773)
高松 邦彦  神戸常盤大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (80392017)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsEduinformatics / New Visualization / 新可視化法 / 学修成果の可視化 / ICT / コンピテンシー / 可視化 / カリキュラム・マップ / 高等教育 / 教学PDCA
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、高等教育機関における「学修成果の可視化」が強く求められている社会情勢に鑑み、「情報学」「データサイエンス」「情報通信技術(ICT)」を活用した汎用的かつ、直感的に理解・認識し易い新たなカリキュラム・マップ(学修成果の達成にどの授業科目が寄与するかを示す1つの方法)の可視化法の開発を目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In universities, the importance of Curriculum Mapping (CM) is emphasized, which comprehensively indicates the knowledge, skills, and attitudes students should acquire. However, the existing CM methods make it challenging to grasp the entire picture at a glance and suffer from the complexity of manual operations and problems with immediate reflection. This research aims to develop a new CM visualization method utilizing Information and Communication Technology (ICT) to address these issues. The development of Eduinformatics, an integration of education and informatics, is also underway. Several visualization methods were created in practice, and ultimately, a new visualization method was developed by creating a Doc2Vec model from the Japanese Wiki using machine learning and combining it with a heatmap. This achievement was presented at an international conference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教育の質保証は、高等教育における重要な課題の一つである。近年、Eduication(教育)の問題をInformatics(情報学)を用いて新解析法や新可視化法を開発する学際分野Eduinformaticsが急速に発展している。我々は、このEduinformaticsを用いて高等教育における教育についての新可視化法を開発した。これにより、高等教育の質のさらなる向上が期待される。