Project/Area Number |
20K02988
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Fushimi Yuko 大阪公立大学工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (60747492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中田 裕一 大阪公立大学工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (80249812)
金田 忠裕 大阪公立大学工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (80259895)
鯵坂 誠之 大阪公立大学工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (60634491)
高橋 舞 大阪公立大学工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 助教 (50862562)
東 優子 大阪公立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 教授 (60330601)
阿久澤 麻理子 大阪公立大学, 人権問題研究センター, 教授 (20305692)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 人権教育 / セクシュアリティ教育 / 高等専門学校 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、高等専門学校(以下、高専)における人権教育プログラムのプロトタイプを開発し、その妥当性を検証して、高専の人権教育推進に貢献することを目的とする。 今日、人権教育を受けることが権利とされ、高等教育における分野横断的な人権教育が求められているが、高専に最適な人権教育は未だ構築されていない。 本研究では、大阪府立大学高専の人権教育プログラムをもとにプロトタイプを開発する。そして、学生・教員への教育効果測定や、全国の高専教員との意見交換を行い、妥当性を検証する。最終的には、完成したプログラムを各高専で活用するためのガイドブックを作成し、高専における人権教育推進の起爆剤とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we developed and implemented a model for a human rights education program at a technical college, and by holding a symposium, we were able to present the criteria for program evaluation. During the term, we were affected by COVID-19, but through the measures taken, we were also able to accumulate on-demand teaching materials. In the process of advancing each initiative, we not only presented at conferences and wrote papers, but also published human rights education workbooks, created instructional videos for instructors, and reported the results of our practices through school websites. Through these efforts, we were able to widely demonstrate to society the significance and methods of implementing appropriate human rights education at technical colleges in light of international standards.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高専は、社会的影響力の極めて大きいエンジニアの養成を行う高等教育機関であるが、これまで、高専に適した人権教育は構築されていなかった。 本科研を通じ、大阪公立大学高専で人権教育モデルを開発・実践しただけでなく、「高専人権シンポジウム」を実施し、新たな教材を作成したことで、全国の高専教職員や学生、人権教育の専門家、弁護士らの間につながりができたことは、今後も取り組みを継続・発展させるうえで重要な基盤になると思われる。 これらのことから、本科研は、高専にとって持続可能な人権教育のモデルを示し、人権リテラシーを身につけたエンジニアを輩出するために必要な知見やつながりを提供することに成功したといえる。