Development of comprehensive assessment system for individuals with neurodevelopmental disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Hagiwara Taku  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00431388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片桐 正敏  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00549503)
蔦森 英史  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60708478)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords発達障害 / アセスメント / 特別支援教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、発達障害の特性把握および将来を見据えた支援計画に必要な、包括的アセスメントの開発を目的としている。主な研究の流れとして、まず、包括的アセスメント・バッテリーに適した標準化検査を現在出版されている検査から精査する。並行して、面接や観察などを含むインフォーマル・アセスメントに適した手法を確定する。これらの段階を経て構成したアセスメント・バッテリーを発達障害当事者に実施し、得られたデータを包括的に分析することで、当事者の生活環境において実施可能な支援を構築する手順を模索する。研究成果として、包括的アセスメントの実践者養成に活用可能なマニュアル化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study focused on developing comprehensive assessments for individuals with neurodevelopmental disorders to identify their characteristics and develop proactive interventions. The developed assessment system was a battery consisting of formal and informal approaches that could be implemented in Japan. Assessments were conducted for children and youth with difficulties in daily living and in schools, regardless of diagnoses. Each case received a comprehensive analysis and recommendations for interventions. The study also aimed to focus on practitioner development by compiling manuals of the newly developed system and conducting training sessions for special education coordinators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の発達障害当事者を取り巻く教育・福祉環境において、多角的に特性を理解し、また将来の自立につながるようなアプローチは求められているが、実践的開発は寡少である。本研究で開発・実践した包括的アセスメントシステムは、国際的な実践に準拠するものであり、また医療・教育・福祉期間において実践可能なものである。また、実践者養成のためのマニュアルおよび研修実施は現場のニーズに応えるものであり、発達障害および近接領域の特性を有し、また日常生活において困難のある当事者の自分なりの社会的自立のための支援に貢献すると考える。