A 2020 survey of students with visual impairment in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kakizawa Toshibumi  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (80211837)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords視覚特別支援学校 / 弱視特別支援学級 / 弱視通級指導教室 / インクルーシブ教育システム / 視覚障害原因 / 視覚障害教育 / 特別なニーズ / 特別な教育の場 / 視覚障害原因等調査 / 視力 / 使用文字 / 視覚補助具 / 重複障害 / 弱視学級 / 2020年度 / 調査 / 全国実態調査 / 視覚障害 / 児童生徒 / インクルーシブ教育施策 / 教育の場
Outline of Research at the Start
今後のインクルーシブ教育施策のあり方の立案に寄与するために、学術的「問い」として、「なぜこれまでの視覚障害教育が視覚特別支援学校や弱視特別支援学級、弱視通級指導教室などの特別な場を必要としてきたのか?」「今後の視覚障害教育において、通常の学校が学びの場になる際に必要な配慮事項はどのような内容なのか?」を掲げ、11回目の全国視覚特別支援学校等在籍児童生徒の実態調査を実施するとともに、2009年以来実施のない通常の小・中・高等学校の視覚障害を有する可能性のある児童生徒の実態調査を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To formulate policies for inclusive education in the future, it is essential to understand the actual situation of students with disabilities and their transition. Therefore, we focused on visual impairment and conducted our 11th National Survey of Students Enrolled in Special Schools for the Visually Impaired and our 9th National Survey of Students Enrolled in Low Vision Classes and Low Vision Day Classes in Elementary and Junior High Schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、我が国の過去から現在に至る視覚障害幼児児童生徒の実態を踏まえた教育の場の在り方の検討とともに、障害の枠を超えた質の高いインクルーシブ教育システムを構築する糸口になる。こうしたことから、本研究は我が国のインクルーシブ教育システム構築を推進する意味合いが大変重い研究である。本研究で得られたデータは、今後のインクルーシブ教育の方向性の立案に寄与する、重要な内容である。