Study on the Expertise of School Staff for Activities for Independent Living in Education for Children with Physical Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionFuji Women's University
Principal Investigator
KONNO Kunihiko  藤女子大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (80710516)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肢体不自由教育 / 自立活動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、我が国の肢体不自由教育における、教諭、外部専門家、自立活動教諭、実習助手、行政職、その他の専門家等の自立活動指導者の専門性は、どのような現状にあり、今後どのような方向性を持って発展していくのかについて考察を深め、肢体不自由教育に資することを目的とするものである。
このため、全国の肢体不自由教育の自立活動指導者の現状、自立活動教育実践の実際、外国との比較など、多角的・広域的に調査を実施し分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to contribute to education for children with physical disabilities by conducting a multifaceted and wide-area survey and deepening consideration of the current status and future direction of the expertise of activities for independent living in Japan's education for children with physical disabilities. As a result of this study, it became clear that each local government and school has its own unique method of utilizing internal experts. Furthermore, although it is thought that unique initiatives will continue to be taken by region, each local government was expected to put in place a system to proactively introduce internal experts and make effective use of them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の実施にあたっては、これまでには見られなかった「自治体―学校―指導者個人」というレベルを統合した形で自立活動指導者の専門性に迫ることを目指した。そのため、量的調査のみならず、教育実践現場に赴いて観察・面接を実施し、質的研究アプローチの方法をも採用した。これは、現場の指導者・児童生徒・保護者・関係者の意識から自立活動の在り方に迫るものであり、研究手法の面からも高い独自性・創造性を持つものであった。