Construction of support sysem for children with listening difficulties to improve their school life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Obuchi Chie  国際医療福祉大学, 成田保健医療学部, 教授 (30348099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 優子  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (40594411)
芦谷 道子  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70452232)
岩崎 淳也  国際医療福祉大学, 成田保健医療学部, 准教授 (40757027)
三森 千種  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (70807528)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsListening difficulties / 聴覚情報処理障害 / 発症率 / 原因 / 学校支援 / Listening Difficulties / 原因解明 / 支援 / 聞き取り困難 / 聴覚情報処理障害(APD) / 聞き取り困難(LiD) / 発達障害 / 発達 / 実態調査 / 小児
Outline of Research at the Start
聞こえているにも関わらず聞き取り困難症状を示す聴覚情報処理障害(APD)は、多くの小児にもみられる。小児例の場合には自ら症状を訴えることが少なく、教師からの指示理解が通らず、結果として教科学習にも影響しうる。
本研究では、このようなAPD症状を抱える児童の実態調査を行い、支援システムを構築し、多数の生徒を抱える学級担任の負担感を軽減させ、学級運営をしやすくすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some people with a normal peripheral auditory system who are able to hear sounds but have listening difficulties (LiD). These symptoms are commonly referred to as listening difficulties (LiD) or auditory processing disorder (APD). In this study, I examined the incidence rate of LiD, the cause of LiD symptom, and the support needs for teachers educating children with possible LiD. Results showed that the incidence rate of LiD in general elementary school was 0.04 %, children with developmental disorder who have LiD symptom was 0.06 %, and the incident in secondary school was 3.8 %. When I examined the results of people with and without LiD using task of complex listening environment, it was clear that people with LiD have poor divided attention abilities. There were many professional support needs of LiD from teachers educating children in school, and it is necessary to consider support from a long term perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LiDについては近年急速に認知が高まり、適切な評価、診断、支援の必要性が求められている。成人例については、自ら症状を自覚して病院を受診したり相談を求めることが可能であるが、小児例については自らの自覚が生じにくいことから対応の遅れにつながる。本研究結果は、学校現場に多数のLiD症状を持つ子どもが存在すること、学校側でも専門的な支援や連携を必要としている実態を明らかにすることができたため、社会的意義は高い。またLiD症状の背景にある原因は聞き取りにおける注意能力にあることを国際誌で示すことができたことは、学術的な意義が高く、具体的な支援を行う基礎的資料となる知見と考える。