Development of autistic individual's self-understanding using conventional EEG measurement tool.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionBunkyo University
Principal Investigator
NARITA NAOKO  文教大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40306189)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自閉症スペクトラム / レジリエンス / 半球優位性 / 教育的介入支援 / 脳機能
Outline of Research at the Start
自閉症スペクトラム児者においてよくみられる対人関係や社会活動の苦手さの原因は、脳の働き方の違い、特に脳の興奮が特に左の前頭葉で収まりにくくなることにあるという仮説を立て、研究を続けている。本研究課題ではその仮説をもとに、脳波を測定しながら前頭葉のトレーニングを行うことで、自分の脳機能を自分でコントロールできるようになり、対人関係の苦手さやストレス耐性が改善されることを証明したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autism spectrum disorder (ASD) is known as deficit of social relationship in various degrees. We hypothesized that suppression of neuronal excitement especially in the left hemisphere relieves their anxiety. For that purpose, we employed computerized prefrontal cortex (PFC) training, followed by educational intervention program for 6-12 times. Educational intervention was consist of clinical psychologist by teaching PFC training result, assessment their anxiety and stress, and stress coping training.
Data from 11 ASD individuals and 11 typical developed (TD) individuals revealed that mean total resilience score, as well as mean social support score and mean sociability score improved exclusively in ASD. Moreover, mean correct answer rate and mean latency time also improved exclusively in ASD individuals.
We conclude that PFC training accompanied by educational intervention is valuable for ASD individuals to improve their brain activity and [reduction of anxiety.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的はASD当事者が専門家による介入・支援を受けながら認知課題トレーニングを継続することで、自律的な脳機能制御とレジリエンスや自己肯定感、自律神経機能などを含めた「二次障害の発症につながりにくい」心身機能への変容を促すことである。多くのASD研究はその脳機能障害のTD者との差異の比較にとどまり、それを変容させる手法にまで言及しているものは少ない。また、本研究の仮説が証明され、有効な対処方法として確立されるならば、ASDに対する向精神薬などの使用量を減少させることができるだけでなく、ASD者が学校・社会などで本来の能力を発揮できる機会を増やすことができると考える。