An Empirical Study on the Present Situation and Enhancement of Independent Activities in Special Support Schools for the Knowledge Disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
Meikan Shigeru  明星大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90755993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新井 英靖  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30332547)
渡邉 健治  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (70158624)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords特別支援教育 / 自立活動 / 知的障害教育 / 教育課程 / 知的障害
Outline of Research at the Start
知的な遅れに対応した教育である知的障害教育では、自立活動の時間における指導が奨励されていなかった。しかし、最近の全知長の調査によれば、教職員の自立活動への期待が高いことが分かってきた。本研究では、校長会と連携した予備調査や全国調査を行い、知的障害教育における自立活動の時間での指導とその他の教育活動での指導の在り方を分析し、自立活動の内容を整理するとともに教育課程編成上のモデルを示すことで、知的障害教育の課題である障害に応じた教育を発展させることや、知的障害特別支援学校に求められている個々の障害に応じた教育課程編成につなげる研究に効果的な内容が提供できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was found that the key pillars of the curriculum at special needs schools for the intellectually disabled are: (1) how to provide guidance during independent activities time; (2) providing guidance according to the individual needs of each student; (3) linking guidance by subject and other learning to the independent activities; (4) being aware of independent activities in all educational activities; and (5) systematically improving the expertise of teachers in independent activities. In the UK and the US, subject-centered instruction is the norm, and there was no curriculum found that corresponded to the Japanese “independence activities”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで知的障害教育では自立活動の指導をどのように行うかについて、多くの学校で課題とされていた。今回の研究で、自立活動の時間児おける指導の設定を前提として教育課程の編成を行うことの必要性が明らかになった。また、自立活動の指導課題を全ての教育活動の場で意識して取組む必要性が示された。