A Study of Reciprocal Learning in Inclusive Education in the Regular Classroom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Shijo Kiyomi  宇都宮大学, 共同教育学部, 准教授 (30707823)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインクルーシブ教育 / 通常の学級 / 互恵性 / ヴィゴツキー / 授業研究 / 談話分析 / 多様性 / 教師の柔軟性 / 選択 / 柔軟性 / 学級経営 / 小学校 / 社会科 / 相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、通常の学級において特別な支援を必要とする発達障害等の子どもとともに学ぶことによって、周囲の子どもたちに生じる学習上の影響について明らかにし、インクルーシブ教育において互恵的な学習を成立させる条件について検討することである。ヴィゴツキーは、障害がある子どもの独自の思考や問題解決方法を、新たな方法や秩序の構築につながる複雑化した過程であるととらえた。このヴィゴツキー障害学の概念に基づき、小学校の授業における子ども同士の相互作用を分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the learning effects on surrounding children of learning with children with special needs in a regular classroom, and to examine the conditions for reciprocal learning to be established in inclusive education. Through classroom analysis, it was found that children's words and actions, which at first glance may seem "negative" or "spontaneous" and "irrelevant" to the content of the lesson, can influence reciprocal learning. It is important to focus on the process of change in the overall structure of the class, rather than on the tools and support methods used. It is necessary to have a foundation for a positive view of "differentness" and for teachers to remain flexible and responsive to the diversity of children's learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においては,支援が必要とされる子どもたちが示す言動によって,その集団におけるそれまでの常識や前提が揺らぎ,そのことが新たな学習の契機になることが明らかになった。これは、多様な学習者で構成される集団において互恵的な学習が生じることを示すものである。本研究は,互恵的で創造的な学習を生み出すというインクルーシブ教育の役割を明らかにすることによって、インクルーシブ教育の推進に寄与するものと考えられる。
また、互恵的な学習が成立するためには,教師がその場に応じた柔軟な対応をすることが必要となることも明らかにしており,インクルーシブ教育のための教師の専門性に関する研究へとつながるものであるといえる。