| Project/Area Number |
20K03021
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高山 芳樹 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10328932)
大鹿 綾 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10610917)
櫛山 櫻 国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 国立看護大学校, 助教 (40722822)
喜屋武 睦 福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (80827014)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 聴覚障害児 / 英単語 / 認知機能 / 聴覚特別支援学校 / 音韻 / 手話 / フリガナ / 聴覚障害 / 認知特性 / フォニックス / 学習 / 小学校英語 / 継次処理 / 同時処理 / 音韻意識 / 英語 / 単語書字 / 学習法 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
重度な聴覚障害児は意図的な学習を経ないと音韻意識は習得されないことや、習得の過程ではかな文字(指文字)の影響が小さくないことが明らかになっている。 英語は文字と音との対応が弱く、英単語書字の習得には困難が予想される。2020年より小学校でも教科としての英語が始まり、どこの聴覚特別支援学校も苦慮しているのが現状である。 本研究では①現在の聴覚障害児教育における英語指導に関する実態調査、②聴覚障害児の日本語の音韻活用能力と英語の音韻習得および英単語習得との関連の分析、③研究②から抽出されるアンダーアチーバーの対象に対する介入研究、④先駆的な内外の取り組みの収集を行い、教育現場に発信する予定である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study analyzed the strategies and current status of English vocabulary learning for children with severe hearing impairments. The results showed that (1) students with good visual processing tended to achieve high results in writing, while those with good phonological processing tended to achieve high results in reading, suggesting that individualized segmentation could lead to smooth instruction. (2) Longitudinal instruction using phonics was implemented for 12 fifth and sixth graders at a school for the deaf, with the intention of encouraging segmentation. (3) Although most schools for the deaf use furigana for English instruction, more than 40% of teachers evaluated that the "speaking [interaction]" ability of students who have studied English as a subject since elementary school is higher than before.
These findings were reported in peer-reviewed papers and other publications.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
英語はかな文字と異なり綴りと音の関係は1 対1 対応ではないため、聴覚障害児にとっての英語学習(特に単語の記憶)の大きな負担となっている。2020 年度より小学校で英語が教科として本格実施され、聴覚特別支援学校でも同様の学習がスタートした。読み書きよりも「やり取り」を重視した指導要領の改訂は、聴覚障害児教育に少なからず戸惑いを生じさせている。 その中で、本研究の成果は重度の聴覚障害児においても(言語単位としての)音韻処理が有意な者がいること、視覚有意な者がいることを示しつつ、単語を構成する分節単位を指導に加えることで円滑な指導の可能性を示した。