| Project/Area Number |
20K03025
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Narita Yugo 三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (50242954)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井村 保 中部学院大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (50301619)
中井 三智子 鈴鹿医療科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60726503)
田中 優司 愛知教育大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (70377654)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 拡大代替コミュニケーション(AAC) / 遠隔 / 研修 / 筋萎縮性硬化症 / 拡大代替コミュニケーション / コミュニケーション / 拡大・代替コミュニケーション / 運動ニューロン疾患 / 体験教育研修 / e-learning |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
運動ニューロン疾患等の療養者にとって,コミュニケーション機能の確保は,自己決定や生活の質に直結する.研究チームの4大学の医療系学生に対して,半日程度の拡大・代替コミュニケーション(AAC)の体験教育研修を直接実施と自己学習で行い,半年後に再度実施することで,知識・技術の保持と負担感の低減を比較する.直接実施では講師等と受講者は6時間研修会場に留まる必要があった.教育プログラムを自己学習ソフトに載せることを試み,多忙な参加者の負担を軽減しつつ,AAC教育の機会拡大と均霑化を目指す.前研究を応用し,研修の有効性を担保しつつ,自己学習化の範囲と講師等が介入すべき時期と程度を明らかにする.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We evaluated the effectiveness of an e-learning program for healthcare students on communication support for patients with ALS, which was adapted from a previous face-to-face program. 55 students completed the program with pre-/post-tests, augmentative and alternative communication (AAC) practices using a transparent communication board (Flick), Kuchimoji, the communication device, subjective burden based on the visual analog scale (VAS), and free-response comments. The participants completed the practice twice over a 6-month interval. The program was effective in improving knowledge and AAC skills, similar to the face-to-face version. The pre-/post-test scores didn't show retention in 6 months. In AAC practices, the number of letters transmitted in 5 minutes increased for Flick and Kuchimoji, with a reduction in subjective burden by the VAS ratio. Text mining revealed a high frequency of positive sentences in the experienced participants'comments.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
コミュニケーション障害は療養者への配慮不全を招来する.医療職においても拡大・代替コミュニケーション(augmentative and alternative communication:AAC)の知識は不足している.学部教育や卒後早期にもAACの研修は乏しい.学生等は他の教育・訓練で多忙である.先行研究では,対面での半日間の研修によりAACに関する知識,技術の保持,および負担感の軽減は確認できた.パンデミック後,遠隔での教育・研修の重要性は高まった.卒後教育の前提として学部教育からの知識が必要である.総時間数も半日程度のプログラムを遠隔で任意の時間に受講できれば,AAC普及に貢献できる.