Program development aimed at improving the expertise of teachers of special support classes for health impairment in elementary and junior high schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Hiraga Kentaro  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30379325)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords校舎内 / 病弱・身体虚弱特別支援学級 / 研修会 / 病弱教育 / 研修 / 専門研修
Outline of Research at the Start
退院後の地域で暮らす病気の子どもの教育に関して、大きな役割が期待されているのが校舎内の病弱・身体虚弱特別支援学級である。しかし、その詳細な実態は明らかとなっておらず、また担任している教員を対象とした研修の機会も少ない。本研究では、校舎内の病弱・身体虚弱特別支援学級の担任、および病院内の学級の担当教員および各教科等の専門家へのインタビュー調査の結果を踏まえて、校舎内の病弱・身体虚弱特別支援学級の担任向けの研修を計画・実施する。受講者の評定に基づく研修効果や課題を検証したうえで最終的な研修プログラムを完成させ、その内容を広く公開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the advancement of pediatric medical care and the improvement of the inclusive education system, it is an important educational issue to enhance special support classes for health impairment in elementary and junior high schools.However, there are few opportunities for teachers of special support classes for health impairment in elementary and junior high schools to systematically learn the content that enhances their expertise, and it is required to develop training opportunities based on the actual situation and needs of the field. The results of this research were as follows. As a result of this research, while developing and implementing a training program, proposals were made on effective lecture contents to enhance the specialization of teachers. It is suggested that it is important for teachers in the same position to gather and take the course. This research contributed to the enhancement and development of future education for children with health problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の小児医療の進歩や、インクルーシブ教育システムの充実がめざされる中、校舎内の病弱・身体虚弱特別支援学級の充実は重要な教育課題である。しかし、校舎内の病弱・身体虚弱特別支援学級の学級担任が専門性を高める内容を体系的に学ぶ機会は少なく、現場の実態やニーズを踏まえた研修の機会を整備することが求められている。本研究の成果として、研修プログラムを開発・実施する中で、担当教員の専門性を高めるための効果的な講義内容について提言したことだけでなく、同じ立場の教員が集まって受講することの重要性を示唆したことがあげられ、今後の病弱教育の充実・発展に寄与したと考えられる。