| Project/Area Number |
20K03028
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
| Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
OOBA Sawako 鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60846244)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井上 雅彦 鳥取大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20252819)
小枝 達也 国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, こころの診療部, 部長 (70225390)
前垣 義弘 鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (80252849)
福崎 俊貴 鳥取大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80838764)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 算数障害 / 数的基礎力検査 / トレーニングアプリ / 早期介入 / スクリーニング / 評価 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者らは算数技能達成の評価ではなく、算数障害の中核的症状である①,②,③の3つの領域の困難さを測定する数的基礎力検査(大羽ら,2018年:2019年3月特許申請中)を開発し、算数障害の中核的な症状をとらえ、この結果が算数技能達成の評価を予測することを明らかにした。 本研究は、算数障害(計算処理システム=①数値情報処理、②数的事実の学習、③正確または流暢な計算の実行に障害がおこる)が疑われる児童を対象に、これら3つの領域を指導するプログラムとして、トレーニングアプリを完成させるとともに、その効果を検討することを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A non-blind randomized comparison test was conducted using a training app equipped with an early intervention screening test for core symptoms of dyscalculia. The number of participants who could obtain analyzable data was 42, with 20 in the experimental group and 22 in the control group. As a result, there was only a significant difference in addition. The reason for the effectiveness of addition is thought to be that there were many contents that added up, such as counting and increasing the number of things and adding up the amount. In the future, it is necessary to incorporate contents that decrease the number. It is required to develop an app that automatically presents tasks used in app development according to children’s understanding level and encourages voluntary learning.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
先行研究において、算数障害の子どもたちを対象としたトレーニングアプリの効果検証に関するものは小数であり、中でもRCTで効果検証をした研究は少ない。日本において、算数障害の中核的症状である計算の自動化(流暢性と正確性)に関する効果を今回検証できたことは大きな成果であると言える。今後は、算数障害の傾向が明らかになりやすい中学年や高学年向けの内容も加味し、今回の試験結果の課題に対応したアプリを開発することによって、小学校低学年からの介入と支援について医療または教育において活用できる。