Experiments on synargical effects of neurofeekback, pharmacotherapy and applied behavior analysis in animal models of ADHD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Mugishima Go  福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (40308143)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords注意欠如・多動症(ADHD) / 疾患モデル動物 / 脳波 / 行動経済学 / ニューロフィードバック / 注意欠如・多動症(ADHD) / 事象関連電位
Outline of Research at the Start
この研究では、注意欠如・多動症(ADHD)モデル動物を用いて、ニューロフィードバック(NFB)療法の有効性を検討し、NFB療法と薬物療法の相乗効果の解明し、音への事象関連電位を指標とした前注意過程(注意が生じる前の認知過程)の不全に対する治療薬効果を検討し、オペラント行動に基づく確率割引を指標とした衝動性との関係の解明する。これらによって、ADHDの不注意と衝動性を神経と行動の両面で解明し、NFB療法・行動療法・薬物療法の3者をクロスさせてADHDの療育の相乗化と理論統一をめざす。また、生理心理学領域の基礎研究そのものの進展と、発達障害の臨床応用への将来的な架け橋の一端を築く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the EL mice as an model of ADHD and its control strain DDY mice, I found the following. 1) ELs have higher EEG theta/beta ratio than DDY, which is reduced by methylphenidate administration, consistent with the clinical aspects of ADHD. 2) ELs do not exhibit mismatch negativity, indicating preattentive deficits. 3) ELs exhibit higher impulsivity than DDYs, regardless of the trade-off in delay discounting. 4) ELs do not show as distinct response in probability discounting as in delay discounting. 5) ELs show lower thresholds for intracranial self-stimulation than DDY and show impulsive response in DRL schedule by reinforcement with intracranial self-stimulation. 6) Neurofeedback with intracranial stimulation of ELs may be effective in improving symptoms of ADHD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は行動神経科学及び行動分析学の理論と方法により、ADHD症状の多動性と注意不全についてADHDモデル動物ELマウスを用いて解明したものである。これにより情動・感情・動機が関連する発達障害の神経メカニズム解明に寄与するとともに、行動経済学によるセルフコントロールと衝動性の議論をADHDの側面から、しかも変数統制が明瞭な動物実験により深めることが可能となった。
近年、発達障害の心理・生理・病理への関心が高まっているとともに、、療育法のさらなる充実が期待されている。本研究による基礎研究が明らかにした知見はADHDの原理の理解と体系的な療育法開発にとって有意義であると考えられる。