Development of speech perception assessments for young children in inclusive education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2021-2023)
Niigata University of Health and Welfare (2020)
Principal Investigator
Tomizawa Akifumi  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (80433671)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインクルーシブ教育 / 幼児 / 語音聴取能 / 雑音下 / 集団参加 / インクルーシブ保育 / 語音了解度検査 / 雑音 / 聴性行動 / コミュニケーション行動 / 幼児用語音聴力検査 / インクルーシブ保育・教育 / 教室音響 / 発達・教育上のリスク検出 / 語音聴取 / ノイズ / 集団適応 / 障害児保育 / 聴覚障害
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、主に音声言語によって意思伝達・教育活動がなされる就学前のインクルーシブ保育・教育に焦点をあてて、①幼児用語音聴取能評価法、②幼児用語音聴取評価のための競合雑音、③集団参加・適応状況評価のための質問紙の3セット構成による、幼児向けの包括的アセスメント法を開発することを目的とする。
①幼児用語音了解度検査、および②競合雑音を開発する。③ 集団参加・適応状況の評価として、子ども認知・行動的の諸要因と教育活動参加度との関連をプロフィール形式で明らかにする質問紙であるSIFTERの日本語版質問紙を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In inclusive education for young children, it is necessary to provide appropriate support based on their abilities of speech recognition. The objectives of this study were developing assessment method for young children's speech recognition thresholds(SRT) and recognition in noise, and developing a questionnaire for assessing group participation. For the SRT test, basic data was obtained on the hearing characteristics in noise of the 57-S test by 5 SN conditions, but acoustic equivalence of test stimuli could not be ensured for the SRT test, and test stimuli could not be developed. For the development of the questionnaire, total of 39 items in 4 categories was developed to clinical use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、主に音声言語によって意思伝達・教育活動がなされる就学前のインクルーシブ保育・教育に焦点をあてて、①幼児用語音聴取能評価法、および雑音下の聴取能評価の開発、②集団参加・適応状況評価のための質問紙のセット構成による、幼児向けの包括的アセスメント法を開発することを目的とした。①について、成人用評価法である57-Sとの等価性を保持させる形での語音聴取閾値検査を完成させるまでは至らなかったが、雑音下の日本語音声の聴取特性の基礎データを得る成果を得た。また②で開発した質問紙は、集団参加への困難さを、ことばの聴取を含めどのような原因によるものか、カテゴリー別に判断できるツールとなった。