Teacher - Teacher Interaction in Special Needs School for Children with Intellectual Disability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Jo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Matsuzaki Yasuhiro  福岡女学院大学, 人間関係学部, 教授 (70551745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山之内 幹  南九州大学, 人間発達学部, 准教授 (00866494)
城間 園子  琉球大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (30782346)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsティームティーチング / 教師間インターラクション / 特別支援学校 / 知的障害 / 朝の会 / チームティーチング
Outline of Research at the Start
特別支援学校の授業はティームティーチングで行われることが多く、そのような授業を効果的に進めるには教室内の教師が上手く共同行為を行う必要がある。この共同行為に必要な教師間のインターラクションは言語だけでなく、視線等の非言語的な方法を用いていると考えられる。本研究では特別支援学校のティームティーチングにおける教師と児童生徒の行動を高画質のビデオカメラで記録し、主指導教師と副指導教師間の連携の状態を言語的・非言語的インターラクションの両面から明らかにしたうえ、特別支援学校の効果的な授業について考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Team teaching has become a regular form of instruction in special needs school for children with intellectual disabilities. In the "Asa no kai (Morning Meeting)" program in elementary school section, it was observed that the main teacher led the program and the assist teacher gave individual instruction to the children. In addition, the assist teacher looked at the main teacher more often than the main teacher looked at the assist teacher. It was confirmed that the main teacher was teaching the class while observing all the children in the class, and the assist teacher was providing individual instruction to each child while checking the teaching behavior of the main teacher. However, teachers showed a little teacher-teacher interaction in the "Asa no kai (Morning Meeting)" program because the program was routine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特別支援学校の授業の多くがティームティーチングで実施されているため、主指導者と副指導者の役割への関心が高かった。一般的に副指導者は主指導者のサブと考えられており、ティームティーチングにおいて副指導者は主指導者の指示以外の行動を行うべきでないと記述した教科書もある(日本肢体不自由教育研究会、2009)。今回の調査において主指導者は主に授業を進行し、副指導者は児童の個別指導・支援を行っていた。このことから、副指導者をサブとする考え方は、少なくとも知的障害特別支援学校においては適当でないことを示した。