Construction and utilization of a database of 3D printing materials for various kinds of disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Special Needs Education
Principal Investigator
Aoki Takamitsu  独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 情報・支援部, 特任研究員 (40846458)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords3Dプリンター / 教材データベース / 特別支援教育 / 多様な障害種
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は3Dプリンターとネットワーク技術を活用し、特別支援教育における課題を解決しようとするものである。近年の特別支援教育では、児童生徒一人一人の困難点や障害特性に対応した、学習・生活上の補助具や、認知発達に合致するよう、個別にカスタマイズされた教材・教具の必要性が高まっている。そのためには、個々の困難点を正確に捉え、適切な支援方法を提供する知識と技能が求められるが、支援する側の知識・技能には個人差があり、すべての教員が適切に対応できるわけではない。そこで、障害種ではなく個々の「困難点に対応」した支援機器、教材・教具の作成技術とデータの共有を進めることでこの課題の解決を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to reduce the burden of creating teaching materials and improve the quality of education by sharing 3D data of teaching tools for various types of disabilities on the internet. Together with my research collaborators, I created 3D data of teaching aids and developed a variety of materials, including communication aids, writing aids, calculation aids, geometric drawing aids, and independent tasks. In the process, I devised a format that fits into a common size to allow students to manage their own materials and to streamline the management of the created materials. This is expected to lead to more active sharing and utilization of 3D data in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、特別支援教育における3Dプリンターとデジタルファブリケーションの連携という未開拓の分野において、障害種を限定しない教材データの共有と活用の新しい指針を示したものである。これにより、特別支援教育における実用的なデータベースの構築と活用が進むことが期待される。
また、多様な障害に対応する教材教具の3Dデータをネット上で共有することで、特別支援教育の現場における教材作成の負担軽減と教育の質の向上が期待できる。さらに、児童生徒が自分に合った教材を管理しやすくするフォーマットの考案により、自立性が促進され、教育現場での実践的なサポートが強化される点で社会的意義が大きい。