Learning Effectiveness and Self-Evaluation of Children with Intellectual Disabilities in Inclusive Educational Settings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kojima Michio  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (50362827)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords交流及び共同学習 / 知的障害 / 自己評価 / 学習 / 交流および共同学習 / コロナ禍 / オンライン / インクルーシブ / 知的障害児 / インクルーシブ教育 / 学習効果
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、インクルーシブ教育場面での知的障害児の学習効果や自己評価の実態と学習効果や自己評価を高めるインクルーシブ教育の在り方について明らかにすることである。特別支援学校と特別支援学級に所属する知的障害児を対象として、これまで日本で明らかにされていないインクルーシブ教育場面、特に交流及び共同学習場面における知的障害児の学習効果や自己評価について検証し、知的障害児にとって教育効果の期待できるインクルーシブ教育の実現を目指した研究を展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the effects of learning and self-evaluation in inclusive educational settings for children with intellectual disabilities. However, during the study period, a research situation was declared due to the coronavirus pandemic, and some changes were made to the original plan. Specifically, because face-to-face activities and collaborative learning were difficult to implement for a period of time, online practice was attempted, and it was found that students with intellectual disabilities were satisfied with online interaction to a certain degree. In addition, surveys conducted at special-needs schools and special-needs classes revealed the results of support devised, the advantages of not requiring travel time and preparation, and the limitations of communication. These research results were presented at academic conferences. The research results were also published as a paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して、これまで明らかにされてこなかった交流及び共同学習場面における知的障害児自身の自己評価や学習効果について検討され、一定の成果が示された点は、学術的意義も大きいと考えられる。特に、インクル―シブ教育が推進されるなかで、知的障害児自身が学習や活動内容などについて、どのような意識、評価を抱いているかを踏まえた上で指導を考案していくことが求められよう。また、コロナ禍ということもあり、交流及び共同学習においても課題はもちろん、新たな成果もあり、それらについて大規模な調査から明らかにできた点は、学校教育現場への還元にもつながる研究と言える。