Development of an App to Assess Reading and Listening Abilities of Children with Dyslexia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Murase Shinobu  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40262745)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsディスレクシア / 読み障害 / 音声読み上げ / タブレット / アセスメントツール / 読み上げ / アセスメント / アプリ / 音声教材 / 音声 / 視覚提示 / 聴覚提示 / 情報活用 / 読み書き困難 / 検査 / ICT
Outline of Research at the Start
発達性ディスレクシア(以下、DD)とは読み障害のことである。文部科学省はDDへの合理的配慮として、文の音声読み上げ(以下、読み上げ)を推奨している。しかし、実際に、テストの読み上げや音声教科書などを利用している子どもは数少ない。その理由として、読み上げが有効かどうかを明確に示せるツールがないことが考えられる。本研究では、読み上げの有効性を評価するタブレット用アプリを開発する。そして、このアプリを用いることにより、読み上げによる支援が必要なDD児を発見し、DD児の抱える問題を軽減させることができることを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A tablet-based assessment app called "Mimiyori" was developed. It is a tool to evaluate the effectiveness of audio reading and to identify students who have difficulty reading. After conducting "Mimiyori" with 27 students with developmental disabilities, it was found that comparing the accuracy rates of the reading tasks and listening tasks within individuals could reveal difficulties in reading. It was suggested that "Mimiyori" is an effective tool for obtaining evidence for reasonable accommodations for students who have difficulty reading.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教育現場において、近年LD児の対応が注目されている。LDの中核的な問題は文字の読み困難である。文字の読み困難は学習不振の原因となり、学習場面での繰り返しの失敗経験から、LD児は低い自己肯定感を抱えることが多いことも知られている。こうした文字の読みに困難さのある児童生徒には、テキストの音声による読み上げが有効である。しかし、読み上げ効果を客観的に判断するツールは現在のところない。本研究では、専門的な判断知識も不要で、だれでも簡単に利用することができる読み上げ効果のアセスメントツールを開発した。LD児の困難さを早期に発見し、合理的配慮に的確につなげる手段の可能性が高く、教育臨床的な意義が大きい。