| Project/Area Number |
20K03043
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
| Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Otsuka Akira 静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00233172)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山元 薫 静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00755944)
ヤマモト・ルシア エミコ 静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20451495)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 外国人児童生徒 / 特別支援学級 / 日本語指導 / 特別の教育的ニーズ / 特別支援教育 / 外国につながる子ども / 特別な教育課程 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
外国籍児童生徒の増加や、保護者の国際結婚による日本籍の児童生徒の増加等により、2018年度、公立学校に在籍する日本語指導が必要な外国籍並びに日本籍の児童生徒数は合わせて5万人を超えている。その中には、日本語指導が必要なことに加えて、知的障害などの障害があり、特別支援学級において特別な教育課程による教育が望ましい児童生徒が相当数存在することが予想される。本研究では、そうした外国人児童生徒が特別支援学級にどの程度の割合で在籍し、そこでどのような取り組みがなされ、どのような成果や課題があるか、その現状を明らかにするとともに、こうした児童生徒に対する特別支援学級が果たす役割とその課題について考察する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the current situation and challenges of educational support for foreign students from multiple perspectives, particularly in relation to special needs education. In the case of Shizuoka City, while initiatives such as Japanese language instruction and high school entrance guidance have been enhanced, issues remain concerning teacher training and multilingual support. Participant observations in elementary schools revealed learning difficulties due to limited Japanese proficiency, challenges in utilizing ICT tools, and a shortage of human resources to meet support needs. Furthermore, the high enrollment of foreign students in special needs classes for intellectual disabilities was found to be influenced by multiple factors, including difficulties in Japanese comprehension, lack of information, and home environment conditions. These findings suggest that the development of an early and comprehensive support system for foreign students is a pressing issue.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、外国人児童生徒と特別支援教育、特に特別支援学級との接点に焦点を当て、多角的な調査を通じてその現状と課題を明らかにした点において、学術的意義を有する。これまで外国人児童生徒の特別支援学級在籍率の高さは新聞等で報道されてきたが、本研究はそれに関する実証的知見を提供し、従来注目されがちであった発達障害ではなく、知的障害特別支援学級への在籍率が特に高いことを明らかにした。また、その背景には日本語力の不足や支援体制の不備といった教育実践上の具体的課題が存在することを示し、これらの課題を可視化した点においても、社会的意義は大きい。