Program Development of Inclusive Disaster Prevention Education by Disability Understanding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Tominaga Mitsuaki  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50227633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 浩太  四天王寺大学, 教育学部, 講師 (20637673)
長澤 洋信  四天王寺大学, 教育学部, 講師 (60844454)
正井 隆晶  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80880632)
楠見 友輔  立教大学, 文学部, 特別研究員(日本学術振興会) (80896069)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords特別ニーズ防災教育 / 障がい / コロナ / インタビュー調査 / 質的分析 / COVID-19 / オンライン / covit-19 / 特別ニーズ防災教育研究会 / 障がい理解 / 新しい生活様式 / インクルーシブ防災 / 特別なニーズのある子ども / 防災教育プログラム / 新型コロナ感染症対策
Outline of Research at the Start
近い未来に大きな災害が起こり得る日本列島の現状を考えると、特別なニーズのある子どもを含むインクルーシブな防災教育プログラムを作成することは急務の課題である。特別支援学校の防災教育と比べ、通常の学校における特別なニーズのある子どもの防災教育には多くの課題が見られ整備が必要である。本研究では、通常の学校(小学校・中学校・高等学校)で実施可能な「障がい理解に基づくインクルーシブ防災教育プログラム」を作成することを目的とする。近年、注目されているインクルーシブ防災を実現するために、本人・クラスメイト・教員の障がい理解に着目する。実態調査と先行事例の収集により防災教育プログラムを開発し実施・検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have reconsidered the disaster prevention education for children with disabilities in the corona disaster, and based on the international way of thinking that infectious diseases such as COVID-19 infectious diseases are regarded as disasters, we have newly established the concept of <Special Needs Disaster Prevention Education>. and the concept of <Inclusive Disaster Prevention Education>. In addition to research on the response of special needs schools to this COVID-19 infectious disease pandemic, we conducted research on the theme of the impact of the spread of COVID-19 infectious disease on special needs education and special needs disaster prevention education, we could make presentations at the symposium of the Japan Society for Special Education and submit papers to a foreign journal etc. We were able to widely publicize our results
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特別支援教育の分野で、初めて用語の整理を行い、「特別ニーズ防災教育」(Special Needs Disaster Prevention Education)、「インクルーシブ防災教育」(Inclusive Disaster Prevention Education)の概念とその定義を提起した。また、コロナ禍の研究を活かしつつ、感染症も災害の一つとして捉え直し、マルチハザードリスクに対応する特別ニーズ防災教育の諸課題や様々な障がい種別の特別ニーズ防災教育の独自性及び共通性、オンラインを活用した特別ニーズ防災教育と遠隔地交流や交流及び共同学習の意義と可能性等を示すことができた。