Project/Area Number |
20K03048
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research Institution | Wakayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉川 徹 愛知県医療療育総合センター発達障害研究所, 障害システム研究部, 客員研究員 (70456680)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 発達障害 / 家族支援 / 心理教育 / 早期支援 / ペアレントトレーニング / 養育者 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
発達障害児の養育者を対象とした早期支援プログラムの開発を目指し、子どもの診断前後から継続的な支援を可能にするための各プログラムを試行し、その効果を検証する。(1)子どもの診断告知の時期に養育者を対象とした心理教育プログラムを実施する。(2)心理教育プログラムを経験した養育者を対象にペアレントトレーニングを実施する。(3)宿泊型親子支援プログラムを実施する。各プログラムについて、ペアレント・メンターが参加することによって、ピア・カウンセリングの効果が期待できる。家族の属性や参加形態による効果を検証し、プログラムの最適な組み合わせや実施の時期を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Many caregivers of children with disabilities have special needs related to acceptance of disabilities and knowledge of parenting from early stages of their children’s development. However, they have little opportunity of early intervention focusing on these specials needs of caregivers. We have piloted an early intervention program for caregivers of children with developmental disabilities, investigating effectiveness of the program. Measures on depression, parenting stress, parenting attitude and adaptive behavior were used. We also discussed necessary components and frameworks of the program which could enhance parenting attitude and adaptive behavior, and reduce depression and parenting stress of caregivers of children with developmental disabilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
プログラムに参加した養育者において、発達障害や子育てに関する知識やスキルを学ぶ経験を通して、養育行動の改善や抑うつ感の低減、また子どもの適応行動の改善につながる可能性が示唆された。発達障害のある子どもの養育者への支援のニーズを考えた時、子どもの診断の前後から、同じ立場の学び合いながら、障害に関する知識や育児の具体的な方法などを体系的に習得する機会を提供することが重要である。客観的な指標を用いて効果を検証しながら、プログラムの内容や方法について検討する必要がある。