Effects of Refractive Errors on Reading Development in Japanese Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Okano Mayumi  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (80320498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内川 義和  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10331159)
佐藤 司  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (20782444)
新井田 孝裕  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30222730)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords屈折異常 / 遠視 / 屈折矯正 / 読み発達 / 音読 / 読解 / 音読力 / 読解力 / 調節ゲイン / 読み能力 / 不同視 / 読み / 調節機能 / 眼疲労 / 遠視性不同視 / 眼精疲労 / 読み習得
Outline of Research at the Start
日本語話者において、屈折異常が読み発達に及ぼす影響については十分な検討が行われていない。本研究は、日本語話者における読み発達への影響を考慮した屈折矯正の必要性とその具体的な基準を確立するための基礎データを得ることを目的としている。具体的には、定型発達児を対象に低次(文字の音韻化)および高次(読解)の読みの習得度と屈折異常を横断的かつ縦断的に調査し、読み習得度と屈折異常との関係、読み発達に影響を及ぼす屈折異常の種類と程度について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the effects of refractive errors on reading development in Japanese children. We investigated the relationship between refractive errors and both reading aloud and reading comprehension abilities in preschool and elementary school children. Among the various refractive errors, hyperopia was found to be associated with single mora reading scores in preschool children and short sentence reading scores in lower elementary school grades. These findings suggest that hyperopia affects the development of reading aloud skills in preschool and early elementary school years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、就学前期および学童期の日本語話者における屈折異常と読み能力の発達との関連を明らかにした点にある。屈折異常の中でも遠視は、就学前期および小学校低学年の音読力の発達と関連することが確認された。本研究の成果は、教育的観点から遠視に対する屈折矯正が必要であることを示唆する有益な知見を提供するものである。