Creation of a "Practical Guide of Childcare for 2 - 5 Years Old Hospitalized Children"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionKobe Shoin Women's University
Principal Investigator
Tanigawa Koji  神戸松蔭女子学院大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80279364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 典子  帝京平成大学, 人文社会学部, 講師 (00620444)
吾田 富士子  藤女子大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (10310111)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords病棟保育 / 保育実践の質保障 / 幼児期の入院 / 保育アセスメント / 個別保育計画 / プロセス評価 / 保育ポートフォリオ / PDCA / アセスメント / ポートフォリオ / 幼児期 / 入院児 / 医療保育 / 保育実践のプロセス評価 / 実践記録 / 対話 / 保育実践の質 / 保育プロセスの質評価スケール / 対話の質
Outline of Research at the Start
病棟保育の特性を踏まえ「保育プロセスの質評価スケール(幼児期版)」(以下,スケール)及び「病棟保育実践の手引き(幼児期版)」(以下,手引き)を作成,公表する。スケールは,入院治療中の幼児を対象とする保育実践の過程を振り返るために用いるものである。今回,あらたに入院中の幼児(2から5歳)と保育士のやり取りの記録が充実した保育実践記録を得て,これまでに作成してきた評価手法の確認と改善を進め,スケールを完成させ,公表する。さらに,この研究過程で得られた,保育士による子どもと家族の見立て,技の選択・調整,医療スタッフとの協働等に関する豊富なデータをもとに,手引きを作成し,公表する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to create a "Practical Guide of Childcare for 2 - 5 Years Old Hospitalized Children”. We made a draft of “Practical Guide” based on the result of qualitative data analysis of episode records of childcare practices for hospitalized children.Next, a survey for the childcare workers who were requested to use this draft of “Practical Guide” were performed.Finally, based on the result of this survey, we completed the “Practical Guide”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病棟保育実践過程のエピソード記録を用いて,入院する幼児と保育士のやりとりを詳細に分析,整理し,情況に応じた保育士の判断と選択されたスキルをリストアップした研究はほかにない。このデータを用いることで,保育実践立案のための,情報収集,アセスメント,目標の設定,そして保育内容の選択までを,総合的に捉えることが可能となった。そのことは,保育実践の振り返りを容易にするものでもある。このようにして作成された実践支援ツールは,病棟保育実践の質の維持向上に役立つだけでなく,病棟保育に対する他職種の理解を得ることにも貢献すると思われる。