Development and practical verification of the workshop to discover the social model of disability include a developmental disability that promotes psychological barrier-free
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Kazutoshi  東京工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 教授 (60331998)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords障害の社会モデル / 障害平等研修 / 発達障害 / 心理的バリアフリー / 平等価値 / 社会モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
日本の大学に学ぶ障害学生は全体の1%を超え,キャンパスのバリアフリー推進が望まれる。いわゆる4つのバリア(物理的・制度的・社会的・心理的)のうち,心理的バリアの解消に向けた取り組みは極々限定的で,そもそも幅広く働きかけるための有効な方法がなかった。
本研究では,障害平等研修(DET)を精査し,授業の枠組みで実施できる障害の社会モデル発見型学習プログラムを開発する。すでに車いすユーザーの事例を用いた演習は授業化に着手済みであり,今回はDETで扱われていない発達障害を事例とするプログラムを新たに開発し,実践研究を通じて有用性を検証したうえで普及をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted to demonstrate the usefulness of adding a case study of developmental disabilities to a workshop-style class structured in reference to disability equality training, and to capture the transformation in the way participants perceive disability from a medical model to a social model.
Due to the impact of the spread of COVID-19, the research plan was partially changed and an online workshop was conducted, but a comparison with a face-to-face workshop showed that there was much room for improvement in terms of the number and comprehensiveness of ideas.
In the face-to-face workshop, a case study of developmental disabilities was added, and the change of the case study from wheelchairs to developmental disabilities resulted in a reversal of the participants' social model perspective to a medical model perspective. In the future, we would like to elucidate the factors that caused this change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,キャンパスの心理的バリアフリー推進を目的として,障害の社会モデルを切り口とした発見型学習プログラムを開発し,学生の平等価値をアップデートする授業の普及をめざした。プログラム中の車いすの事例においては,参加者が社会モデル的視点を発見していく過程が確認できたが,発達障害の事例を用いたパートでは参加者の障害のとらえ方が医学モデル的視点に逆戻りし,課題を残す結果となった。
今後その原因を解明し,改良を加えることによって,本研究は様々なマイノリティの課題へ横展開,高校や中学校へ縦展開が可能であり,多様性豊かなキャンパス,共生社会の心理的インフラ整備に向けた具体的方法の探求に貢献する。