Development of a New Learning Assessment Method Using Eye Tracking for Arithmetic Instruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Special Needs Education
Principal Investigator
Tamaki Munehisa  独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, インクルーシブ教育システム推進センター, 総括研究員 (00332172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 海津 亜希子  明治学院大学, 心理学部, 教授 (00342957)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords算数 / アイトラッキング / 視線 / アセスメント / 学習評価 / 学習 / 評価
Outline of Research at the Start
学習中の認知のプロセスの実態を,直感的かつ精確に評価できるツールにアイトラッキング(視線追跡・計測)がある.本研究は,この技術の利用が遅れている算数の分野において,アイトラッキングを用いた新しい学習評価法を開発し,教育での活用可能性を検討するものである.
具体的には小学校の児童を対象とし,数直線評定課題を行っている時のアイトラッキングを学校のフィールドで実施し,その結果から(1)児童の数的感覚(及びその課題解決方略)の発達段階を視線から評価するための枠組みを作成する,(2)算数課題と視線の因果モデルを作成する,(3)算数に困難のある子どもの指導・支援の在り方等の検討を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study applied eye-tracking technology to mathematics education to investigate its potential applications in learning assessment. We recorded eye movements from first- and second-grade elementary school students during a number line estimation task and examined the relationships among task performance, eye-tracking measures, and numerical and reading performance. The results revealed developmental changes in both task performance and fixation-related metrics. Furthermore, students with higher numerical performance showed shorter total fixation durations and fewer fixations, suggesting more efficient task engagement. Additionally, numerical performance varied depending on the fixation strategies adopted by individual participants in the more complex 0-13 number line condition, indicating that differences in fixation strategies may affect the fluency of numerical processing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アイトラッキングの研究は,国内・外ともに読みに焦点を当てたものが多く,算数領域での応用は限られている.こうした背景を踏まえ,本研究では,算数に着目し,数直線評定課題における視線指標,視線方略が,算数のパフォーマンスと関連することを実証的に示した.これにより,認知特性に基づくより精緻で客観的な学習評価が可能となることが示唆された.また,教育現場においては,視線データを手がかりに,算数が苦手な児童を含め,個々の特性に応じた理解と指導・支援が期待される.さらに,ICT環境の整備が進む今日,学習プロセスの可視化を通じた新たな評価手法の確立にも寄与する可能性がある.