Investigation of mechanics concept formation through active learning using AR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Yuki  群馬大学, 数理データ科学教育研究センター, 教授 (60514271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 弓仲 康史  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (30272272)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords物理教育 / ICT / eラーニング / AR / 科学教育 / 学習支援システム / 画像解析 / 遠隔実験
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,申請者らが開発中の拡張現実(AR)教材を用いて現実空間の物体に働く力を可視化することで力学を体験的に理解させ,アクティブラーニングを通して力学概念の理解を深めるICT活用の授業開発を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an educational system that enables hands-on understanding of mechanics by visualizing forces acting on objects in real space using Augmented Reality (AR). Using a stereo type Time of Flight (ToF) camera, we developed an educational system that performs three-dimensional (3D) object tracking and visualizes the motion of objects via tablet computers and smartphones. By visualizing the forces which works on moving objects, students can understand mechanics experientially. In addition, we implemented a system that enables remote users to monitor their learning progress in real time using Jupyter notebooks, so that they can deepen their understanding of mechanics concepts through active learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EdTechを活用した,従来では実現できなかった新たな学習法としてARの活用が期待されている。AR技術は様々な面での活用が期待され,カーナビ,医療などにおける開発が進んでいる。教育におけるAR活用の動向として活用の可能性は示されているものの,学校教育に即した教材開発や教育効果が検証されていない。本研究では物理分野におけるAR活用例として,目に見えない「力」の可視化,また,運動学に関する空間的な認識の補助となりうることを示した。