| Project/Area Number |
20K03066
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
| Research Institution | Kanda University of International Studies (2021-2022) Kyushu Institute of Technology (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Kondo Hideki 神田外語大学, 教育イノベーション研究センター, 准教授 (90517088)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山田 雅之 九州工業大学, 教養教育院, 准教授 (10610206)
大崎 理乃 武蔵野大学, データサイエンス学部, 講師 (50630802)
遠山 紗矢香 静岡大学, 情報学部, 講師 (80749664)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 準正課活動 / 集団的認知責任 / CSCL / 知識構築 / 協調学習 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
21世紀型スキルにも含まれる「協調的な知識の構築」を目指す学習環境において,学習者の共同体が重要な役割を果たすことが明らかになってきた.しかし学習者の共同体をどのように形成し,またどのように発展させていくべきかは十分に探索されているわけではない.準正課での活動を含む正課外での学びでは,構成員が自分の活動を意図的・自発的に調整していくことはより重要である.本研究課題では,協調的な問題解決に従事する共同体において,各構成員が自発的・意図的に自らの汎用的スキルを向上させる活動を促進するための,評価指標や枠組みの提案を目的とする.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we proposed an evaluation index and a framework for its utilization to promote activities in which each member spontaneously and intentionally improves their collaborative problem-solving skills in a community engaged in collaborative problem-solving. Specifically, we developed functions to (1) visualize and share the activities of each member by utilizing the degree of betweenness centrality of social network analysis, and (2) share the degree of involvement among members with all members in a network diagram. The quality of contributions tended to improve and the number of creative contributions tended to increase, based on the analysis of the logs of the actual use of the system by the community operating the active learning facility.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これからの社会において,協調的な問題解決で重要な資質・能力の育成の重要性が指摘されている.しかし正課の講義等に合わせてこれらのスキルを個別に取りだしても十分に教育することは難しいとされ,実際の協調問題解決の場面でこれらの技能を活用するような活動を通して,全体的に向上させていくことが効果的だと言われてきた. 本研究は電子掲示板上で活動する共同体を対象として,協調的問題解決スキルの育成を促すことを目的としたSocial Scannerという機能を開発した.ネットワーク分析の考え方に基づき,構成員の活動を可視化・共有することが能力の育成を促す可能性を示した.