Revolution in Technology Education for the Acquisition of Competency for Vital Signs Accurate Measurement Using Electronic Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Megumi  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (40719499)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords看護基礎教育 / 看護技術 / バイタルサイン測定 / 血圧測定 / 正確な測定 / 実践能力 / 教育プログラム / バイタルサイン / 電子デバイス
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、医療現場では各種バイタルサイン測定用電子デバイスが普及し、患者の健康状態の把握に用いられている。これまで「手と目」による伝統的な患者の状態把握が指導されてきた看護基礎教育の現場と臨床現場の実態との間には大きな乖離があり、バイタルサイン測定の効果的な教育方法とそのエビデンスの構築が急務となっている。本研究では、看護学生を対象とし、模擬患者に対して積極的に電子デバイスを用いた教育的介入を行うことにより、バイタルサインを正確に測定するための実践能力の向上を検証する。この成果は、伝統的教育から脱却し臨床実践を反映した技術教育の普及に役立ち、教育と臨床現場間の乖離を解消するための革新的研究となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop “situation-based educational program” for obtaining competency in accurate blood pressure measurement and to test its effectiveness through an RCT.This program actively used electronic devices.
The results of the " Competency Checklist for Vital Signs Accurate Measurement" tended to show effects of the intervention on 4 items regarding the competency of flexible response to patients’ needs and situations, including "explaining the measurement method" and "maintaining comfort". The results of "Situational Response Competency Self-Assessment Scale" in 8 items indicated significant main effect of education. In particular, the score of "I can response well to changes in the patient's situation" increased by more than 1.1 out of 5 points in both groups.This program has been shown potential effectiveness of enhancing the competency of flexible response to patients’ needs and situations, and could be an effective method in basic nursing education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はバイタルサイン測定の中でも最も複雑な手技を要する血圧測定に焦点をあてた。本教育プログラムは正確な血圧測定に不可欠な患者への対応力を高める効果があった。なお、電子デバイスの特徴や適性のアセスメント、使用上の注意点などについて積極的に教育を行ったが、臨床現場の状況を基盤にした教育はバイタルサインの正確な測定の実践能力向上にむけた有用な方法として期待できる。看護基礎教育においては、基本的なスキルトレーニングに加え、臨床現場の状況を基盤にした教育を段階的に導入するなど、学生のレディネスに対応した継続的な技術教育カリキュラムの構築とその実現が重要であることが示唆された。