AR-based Chemistry Leaning Support System using Real Devices for Experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Masaru  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 講師 (30453210)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords教育工学 / バーチャルリアリティ / 拡張現実感 / 化学学習 / 体験学習 / 学習支援 / 理科学習 / ヘッドマウントディスプレイ / 手形状認識 / イオン化傾向 / 化学学習支援 / モーションデバイス / VR / 化学教育
Outline of Research at the Start
高等学校での化学学習における実験の重要性が指摘されており,これまでに仮想環境内で無機化学実験を行える学習支援システムの開発を行ってきた.
本申請では,学習者の視野内に実際に存在するように感じられる仮想環境を実現するために,拡張現実感技術とヘッドマウントディスプレイを用いて,提示環境の実現と実際の実験器具を用いた操作インタフェースに関する研究開発を進める.特に,様々な学習現場でも利用可能にするために,スマートフォン端末を用いたヘッドマウントディスプレイ型学習支援システムの開発を進めていく.さらに,実際に存在するように感じる仮想実験体験の学習効果を明らかにしていく.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed Chemistry learning support systems using real equipment for chemical experiments. For this approach, we used hand motion recognition by using infrared camera. Based on this recognition results, equipment are controlled by users and experiments are performed. On the other hand, it’s difficult that all operations are achieved from only hand recognition. Then a new approach to select operation using hand recognition results. In addition, we developed virtual Ionization tendency experiment system using proposed approach, and another learning support system using head mounted display is developed. In order to verify the proposed approach, we conducted various experiments with some subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コロナ過およびそれ以降における学習の形態として、個人単体で行える環境の必要性が学習の一形態として考えられる。そのため、本研究の成果のひとつである仮想空間で実際の実験器具を操作しながら仮想的に試薬を用いた実験を行える環境は、自宅でも指導要領に定められた実験を通じた学習を行える点に意義があると考えられる。また、本研究での検証実験を通じて、実験を伴う学習において正確な知識獲得が行えない原因として、複雑な実験を行う際に実験反応の変化に気づけない状況が頻繁に発生することが確認できており、この点は気づき学習の可能性につながることも期待できる。