Construction of a physics education platform with game-design elements for university freshmen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Hiro-Oka Hideaki  北里大学, 一般教育部, 准教授 (60296522)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords物理教育 / ゲーミフィケーション
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、大学進学者の学力・学習意欲は多様化し、学生の学習時間も低下傾向にある。また、教養科目としての「物理学」は、学生の選好度も低く、そもそも高校での履修率も低いため、学生自ら学習時間を確保しようとする動機付けが、特に得られにくい。そこで、動機付けとして、ゲーム開発における手法を援用し、講義全体に対してゲームデザインを施し、講義内および講義外での自習時間に対して、共通の世界観をもつ学習プラットフォームを開発する。これにより、学習に対する動機付けや学習時間の増加などの効果測定を行えるような学習環境の構築を目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to put the brakes on the declining learning time of students and to secure the time for study on physics for which many students have strong sense of avoidance, we have developed the learning system that applies gamification, which is used in the field of marketing. We designed it to be the integrated learning platform that is seamlessly accessible for student so that it can be used in the class not only for self-study. By strengthening the game element as the years progressed, improvements were seen in access times and the rate of correct answers to tasks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高等教育機関への進学率が上昇するとともに、18歳人口は減り続け、その結果として大学入学者の学力や学習意欲は幅広く分布するようになってきた。これにより学生の学習時間の低下傾向も続いている。これは単位の実質化や教育水準を担保するという意味で、危機的な状況である。そこで、マーケティング分野で注目されたゲーミフィケーションという枠組みを物理教育分野へ適用することで、内発的動機づけをもって学習時間を確保すべく、講義内外共通のプラットフォームを開発した。年次進行で機能を拡充するとともに、学生の学習時間や課題正解率が上昇するという結果が得られ、当初の目的である学習時間の確保は、一定程度達成することができた。