Development of an information system for the assessment of generic skills.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications (2023)
Teikyo University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Hiroyoshi  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (40240519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 誠  帝京大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60613065)
眞坂 美江子  帝京大学, 理工学部, 講師 (70583269)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords教育学習支援情報システム / 汎用的能力 / ルーブリック / 自己評価 / コンピテンシー / ポートフォリオ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,高等教育における汎用的能力の評価方法を提案する.提案した評価方法を具現化する情報システムが持つべき仕様を明らかにし,実際にシステムを実装して有用性を検証する.評価方法の検討では,既に実績のある取組みをベースに,他の実践の調査も行い,一般的な方法論へと汎化するアプローチをとる.システム開発では,基本部分と複数のオプショナルな部分に明確に分けることで,実状に合わせて利用できるシステムとする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we investigated assessment methods for generic skills in higher education. As a result, we concluded that it is appropriate to mainly use self-assessment using rubrics and other indicators, and to combine other methods depending on the situation. Therefore, we developed a self-assessment system using inter-subjective assessment indicators such as rubrics. The developed system conforms with 1EdTech CASE (Competencies and Academic Standards Exchange), a technical standard, and can handle the parent-child relationship of assessment indexes such as overall generic skills and each of the competencies that make up those skills. It also conforms with 1EdTech LTI (Learning Tools Interoperability)and can be used seamlessly from the LMS (Learning Management System). The developed system was used in actual situations for about three years, and its usefulness was clarified based on the results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したルーブリックを用いた自己評価システムは,本研究で対象とした汎用的能力の評価の枠組みと同様に,教育カリキュラムの中で同じ評価指標を用いて,複数回,自己評価を行い,自己点検しながら学習を進める文脈では広く利用することができる.階層性を持つ評価指標を用いた自己評価であれば,汎用的能力でなくとも利用できる.実際に,災害看護研修におけるコンピテンシーの自己評価においても利用した実績がある.また,本システムは,1EdTech CASEを利用した数少ない実装例になっている.