Research on the validity of multiple-choice and non-subject test and the extraction of characteristics of examinees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionThe National Center for University Entrance Examinations
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Hirohito  独立行政法人大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 教授 (00333625)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords妥当性 / 言語運用力試験 / 数理分析力試験 / 統計的分析 / 多肢選択式 / 非教科・科目型試験 / 言語運用力・数理分析力試験
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,多肢選択式の非教科・科目型試験の妥当性(測ろうとした能力を測れる試験になっているか)に関して,実データによる検証および統計的分析に基づき,非教科・科目型試験の開発に有用な知見を得ることにある。多肢選択式の非教科・科目型試験として,言語運用力試験と数理分析力試験を取り上げる。両試験の妥当性は,調査データに基づいて検証し,統計的分析によって受験者集団の特徴抽出も併せて行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted research on the validity of multiple-choice and non-subject test and the extraction of characteristics of examinees. As a multiple-choice and non-subject test, the Practical Reading and Mathematical Thinking Test (PRMT Test) was taken up. We analyzed three types of data obtained from surveys of first-year university students: PRMT Test, National Center Test for University Admissions, and a self-rating questionnaire about students' abilities and qualities. Our analysis indicates the validity of PRMT Test.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
試験の質を担保する上で,一般に,その試験で問われている内容と実際に測定される能力とが一致しているかどうかを検討することが重要である。本研究を行う前には,言語運用力・数理分析力試験について,その目的に沿った能力を測ることのできる試験になっているかどうかに関するまとまった知見は得られていなかった。しかし,本研究により言語運用力・数理分析力試験に関する妥当性がある程度示された。これは,本研究の学術的意義および社会的意義のあることと考えられる。