A study on a device for the hearing impaired to understand surrounding conditions and provide instructions from a instructor during skiing classes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUROKI Hayato  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 教授 (00345159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西岡 知之  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 教授 (70310191)
向後 佑香  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 助教 (70642669)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords聴覚障害者 / 情報保障 / スキー講習 / スマートグラス / 音声認識 / インクルージョン / 聴覚障害 / アシスティブ・テクノロジー / スノースポーツ / スマートアイグラス / 複合現実感
Outline of Research at the Start
聴覚障害者のためのスキー滑走時に周辺状況を自立的に取得もしくは他者の操作で注意喚起ができ,かつ,スキー指導者からの指導情報を視覚的に提示できる装置を開発する.同時に,本装置を介してそれら視覚情報を提示する際に,スキー滑走者が自ら得ている生の周辺情報の取得を阻害しない最適な提示パラメータを探ることを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is on the development of a device that provides peripheral and instructional information to the hearing-impaired when they are taking ski lessons, as well as a study on the optimal method of providing this information.
We developed a prototype information assurance system for the hearing-impaired to take ski lessons, applied it to a one-on-one skiing lesson between an instructor and a student, and conducted a demonstration experiment.
As a result, it was found that the system contributed to the improvement of skiing skills for the hearing-impaired. In addition, the fact that the students were able to communicate with the hearing-impaired ski instructor on the lift was more than anything else indicative of the effectiveness of the system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のような聴覚障害者におけるスキー技術修得を対象にした,インストラクションとトレーニングを自立的に完結させることを支援する装置開発の先行研究はない.
この本装置が備える周辺状況の自立センシング機能を用いることで,センシングされた結果を自ら得ることができる.一般的にスキーは生涯を通じて行うことができるスポーツの 一つであり,本装置が開発されることにより,聴覚障害者が生涯を通じて安全にスキー滑走 を行う手段を提供することになる.その意味において,本研究は,単なる教育手段の開発に留まず,聴覚障害者全体の生涯スポーツの支援に繋がる.