Study of peer learning to promote understanding laws of physics with improving diagraming skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
Tsunekawa Masanori  滋賀大学, 教育学系, 教授 (20403131)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords物理教育 / 教育工学
Outline of Research at the Start
物理初学者における作図技能を向上させ,実感を伴って物理法則を本質的に理解できるようになる物理学習カリキュラムの開発を目指す。比較的観察が容易と考えられる動きの少ない実験からはじめ,動きの多い実験ではICT機器を活用する。実感を伴う活動を通して初学者の学習時における作図の傾向を調査し,それに基づいて作図技能の改善手法をデザインする。ピア学習を導入しアクティブラーニングを取り入れることで初学者だけでなく教員にとっても効率的かつ効果的に進められるような物理学習カリキュラムを開発し,実践と検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated into the effective blackboard writing and drawing on electromagnetism, which many students find difficult, and developed a learning curriculum on the subject of electricity that can be implemented on demand and allows students to exchange opinions with each other, and then put it into practice and verified it. In addition, we have developed and implemented a learning curriculum to promote a fundamental and deep understanding of the laws of physics through systematic learning of multiple units, including a program to quantitatively evaluate measurement error of the experiments, and received feedback from students to elucidate issues in the systematic learning of how waves behave. We have developed, put into practice and verified a learning curriculum that goes beyond qualitative explanations of the falling motion of a ball or its motion on a slope to quantitatively evaluate it using a video taken with a smartphone or a tablet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,電気器具が長期利用される傾向が見られる。それに伴って電気に関する事故が増えているといわれ,理科の実験を通して,身の回りの電気器具の利用における危険性を学ぶことが益々重要となっている。本研究は電気の利用について児童や生徒に適切に伝える方法を扱っており,電気の利用における事故件数を減少させることに貢献できると考えている。学習管理システム上でICT機器を活用した学習教材を公開することで, オンラインまたはオンデマンドで学習者相互の協働学習が可能になる。今後多様な学習環境への展開が期待される。