The study on the automation and commoditization of reasonable accommodations using AICT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto mikio  広島大学, ダイバーシティ&インクルージョン推進機構, 准教授 (70335636)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアクセシビリティ / 合理的配慮 / 高等教育 / ICT / コモディティ化 / 修学支援 / 自動化 / 音声認識 / 社会的障壁 / AI / 遠隔 / デジタル化 / クラウド化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、多様な障害のある学生の受講上のアクセシビリティを支援するICT(AICT) を大学教育に実効的に導入するクラウド型アクセシビリティ支援システム(CASS)を開発するとともに、大学の授業や支援にCASS(Cloud Accessibility Support System)を導入 し、大学教育における合理的配慮の自動化を①一部自動化②部分的自動化③完全自動化の3 段階で段階的に進める実証実験を行い、CASS導入による合理的配慮のコモディティ傾向を定性的に評価するとともに、CASS導入を前提として大学セルフコンシステントに焼き直す大学 教育のAD(Accessible Design)の理論研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a cloud-based accessibility support system and conducted a demonstration experiment to automate reasonable accommodations in university education in three stages: (i) partial automation, (ii) semi-automation, and (iii) full automation. Additionally, we qualitatively evaluated the commoditization trend of reasonable accommodations through cloud-based support and theoretically organized accessible design in university education.
Specifically, we (1) constructed and demonstrated a remote captioning support system, (2) conducted a phenomenological analysis of the automation of support processes, and (3) evaluated the automation rate and level of commoditization concerning (1) and (2). As a result, we were able to theoretically organize the phenomenological theories regarding automation at the (ii) level for (1) and the (i) level for (2).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、多様な学生へのアクセシビリティ対応が大学教育の課題となっている。大学教育が提供できる合理的配慮の内容は、個別の大学が準備できる支援資源に依存しており、結果過重な負担を伴う配慮を提供せざるを得なくなっている大学も少なくない。本研究は、汎用性の高いクラウド支援サービスを基盤として、情報支援の自動化・コモディティ化を図るとともに、「いつでも」「どこでも」「だれでも」利用可能・提供可能な支援及び大学教育のアクセシブルデザインの提案を行うものであり、自動化・コモディティ化の実効性・実用性を明らかにしている。合理的配慮のコモディティ化に資する基礎研究として本研究の社会的意義がある。