Development of VR Learning Support Materials for Animation Drawing Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Takehiro Kumagai  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20335780)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsデジタルコンテンツ / デザイン / 教育工学 / media / contents / animation / education / media contents / virtual reality / teaching materials
Outline of Research at the Start
日本のアニメーション業界における映像制作会社や教育機関でのアニメーション教育の学習環境およびその手法は、潜在的能力を素質として有する初学者や能力が顕在化した習熟者に対して、熟達者による手本を基にした定型的な制作手法による類型表現を数多く行い慣熟させるという方法を採っている。このような従来の学習方法に汎用性・拡張性を付与するため、状況論的アプローチを援用し、行動主義的なアプローチと補完的に学習環境をデザインすることを着想した。そこで、本研究においては、アニメーションに関わる初学者を対象に、動画作画技術を習得するための教材および教育手法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research involves the development of educational materials and a learning environment design using a situational approach to support beginners in acquiring video production skills. The materials consist of human body data measured through photogrammetry and converted into 3D CG models. Movements are measured and replicated using depth sensors, allowing observation from a virtual perspective using VR devices. Applying these materials to beginners and attempting basic frame-by-frame animation revealed conscious representations such as joint rotations synchronized with temporal transitions in body movements and torso twisting, demonstrating the effectiveness of VR visual materials. The future challenges lie in exploring methodologies and developing systems to support animation by providing sensory stimuli other than visual stimuli, such as tactile feedback, in order to further improve the quality of animation techniques and achieve expression diversity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本のアニメ業界では素質を有する候補者に対して定型的な制作手法による教育方法が一般的だが、この方法は初学者を対象として表現力や多様性を伸ばすには不十分である。本研究の成果により動画作成者の不足問題の解消や難度の高い動画表現を美術科教育の一環として普及促進の期待ができる。