Research on Gender Disparities in Programming Education for Elementary and Junior High School Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Ichihara Yasushi  大分大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20572837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森山 潤  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (40303482)
宮川 洋一  岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70552610)
中原 久志  大分大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00724204)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプログラミング教育 / 小学生 / 中学生 / ジェンダー / コンピュテーショナルシンキング / 男女 / 発達段階 / 中学校 / 小学校 / コンピューテショナルシンキング / 教材開発
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、学校教育におけるプログラミング教育のジェンダー格差に焦点を当てその解消の方法を探索的に明らかにすることを目的とした。研究実施計画にも示した通り、小学校及び中学校におけるプログラミング教育の実態把握調査、男女児童・生徒のプログラミングに対する意欲調査、システムエンジニア等で働いている女性への実態調査、海外でのジェンダーによる格差を解消の取り組みや実践の調査、女子児童・生徒が興味関心を持つ題材開発、適切な技能、知識理解が得られるカリキュラムの開発、持続可能な学習ができる環境の整備、開発を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to eliminate gender differences in programming education in elementary and junior high schools. In order to grasp the actual situation, we surveyed 5th and 6th grade elementary school students and 1st, 2nd and 3rd grade junior high school students about their willingness to learn and interest in programming. As a result, in elementary school, there is no difference between men and women, and overall interest and motivation for learning are high. The average value was lower than the average value for boys. In addition, in physical programming, female students were not good at it and had low motivation. There was no difference between men and women in the development of applications that can be completed on the screen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、小学校と中学校におけるプログラミング教育を実施する際の男女の性差を解消することを目的としており、小中学校の現場における喫緊の課題ともいえる。小学生、中学生の実態把握を実施し、全体像をつかむことにより、男女による差の解消に一定の提案をすることができたと考える。特に、小学生時代には、男女の差がそれほどみられず、中学生時代におけるプログラミング教育が男女の差を顕著にさせること、題材の選定や指導方法によりそれらは一定程度解消ができることが明らかとなった。プログラミング教育に対する学習意欲向上の手立てを提案することができた。