A study on interactive class support system that quantifies learning effect using non-verbal information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido Information University
Principal Investigator
MORI keisuke  北海道情報大学, 情報メディア学部, 教授 (10200362)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords授業支援システム / LMS / 深層学習 / 行動分析 / ポートフォリオ / ヒューマンコンピュータインタラクション / 生成型人工知能 / IoTデバイス / IoTシステム / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,コンピュータの高性能化と音声や画像解析の技術の高度化により様々な処理が可能となっている.一方,大学等の高等教育の現場において,受講者一人一人に特化したきめの細かい教授法が求められている.そのため,申請者は受講者の顔画像や動作の非言語情報を認識し,各受講者ごとに現在の受講状況とポートフォリオを定量化できるようにし,きめの細かい教授法について検討を行う.
システムは自然な操作が可能なようにし,マルチモーダル情報としての行動データと学習のポートフォリオをデータマイニング等の手法で分析し行動意図の認識および教授効果の知見を得る.この知見を分析し,高い教育効果を持った教授法が実現できるようになる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the field of higher education, there is a growing demand for a teaching method that is customized for each student. We investigate a method to realize a detailed teaching method that recognizes students' facial images and body actions and enables real-time reference of each student's current course status and portfolio. Using this knowledge, we will examine teaching methods and learning evaluation, select the most effective teaching methods, and identify points that can be systemized by e-learning and other means to reduce labor costs while identifying points that are more efficient when handled in person, thereby achieving a balanced and highly effective teaching method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学等の高等教育の現場において,受講者一人一人に特化したきめの細かい教授法が求められている.そのため,申請者は受講者の顔画像や動作の非言語情報を認識し,各受講者ごとに現在の受講状況とポートフォリオを実時間で定量化できるようにし,きめの細かい教授法を実現する方法について検討を行う.画像として収録された行動データをデータマイニング等の手法で分析し行動意図の認識および教授効果を検討し,教育方法と学習評価を検討し,効果の高い教育方法を選択し,e ラーニング等で省力化を図りつつ,対人で対応するほうが効率の高い教授法を洗い出し,バランスの取れた高い教育効果を持った教授法が実現できるようになる.