Action recognition support using hand signs to understand proximity space for visually impaired people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionNihon Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Murai Yasuyuki  日本薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30373054)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords視覚障害 / AI / 歩行支援 / 視覚障碍者 / 歩行者検出 / 学習済みAI / 視覚障碍 / 深層学習 / 行動認識
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、視覚障害者の行動認識支援、特に、近接空間を理解するための携帯端末による支援を提供することを目標にしている。環境などの外的要因の分析だけでなく、不十分な情報や手がかりのない状況下での、視覚障害者が置かれている状況等の内的要因も分析することで、歩行時の偏軌傾向を含む様々な偏行状況を修正する支援手法を構築し、行動認識全般に渡る視覚障害補償支援を目指している。
目の前の状況説明と,正しい状況への改善を援助者なしに視覚障害者のみで行えるような支援技術を開発する。また、視覚障害者への歩行支援や生活支援だけでなく,学習支援も含めた様々な行動認識支援を目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a proximity space understanding support system using a mobile terminal to assist the action recognition of visually impaired people. The system captures the direction of movement with a camera, detects the safe walking area with AI, displays it on display, and announces it with audio. The user adjusts the direction of the camera and the body based on the position of the walking area on display and determines the direction of movement with the help of the height of the sound. This operation has the effect of showing the direction by taking the hand of the visually impaired person. It is expected that this system will enable visually impaired people to walk safely and independently.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、視覚障害者の歩行支援技術が多く提案されてきたが、主な取り組みは歩行環境画像からの文字認識や横断歩道の識別などの位置特定であり、不十分な情報や手がかりのない状況下での危険回避は困難であった。また、視覚障害者が撮影した画像からの行動認識には、撮影した画像に必要な情報が映っていないなど、行動分析や機械学習に制約があった。
視覚障害者は歩行時に目標に向かいまっすぐに歩けない「偏軌傾向」があり、転落事故の原因であった。このため、視覚に代わって偏軌を修正するために、手を取って示すことが有効な手段とされる。これらの背景から、視覚障害者の歩行支援における近接空間認知支援の開発が求められている。