Research on teaching assistant robot to support programming classes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshino Kazuyoshi  神奈川工科大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (10298284)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsティーチングアシスタントロボット / プログラミング教育 / 授業支援 / 画像処理 / Papper / LEGO MINDSTORMS EV3 / アドバイス / Pepper
Outline of Research at the Start
小学校で新たに始まるプログラミング授業において,授業につまずく学習者を減らし,授業を効率よく,円滑に進めていけるように教師たちをサポートすることを目的とし,授業中に,教師たちに代わって,授業につまずきそうな学習者を見つけ,その学習者の状況に合わせて対応するティーチングアシスタントロボットの構築を目指し,研究期間内では,①つまずきそうな学習者の発見と声掛け,②車輪型ロボットの組み立て時におけるアドバイス,③プログラミング時におけるアドバイスの方法について検討し,その基礎的技術の確立を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been studying the construction of a teaching assistant (TA) robot to support teachers in programming classes using wheeled robots for elementary school children in three areas: (1) detection of students who seem to be stumbling, (2) advice during the assembly of wheeled robots, and (3) advice during programming.
In (1), a TA robot detects a student who is likely to stumble in the classroom by processing the camera image of the TA robot, moves to his/her side, and calls out to him/her. In (2), the TA robot checks the wiring of the wheeled robot and gives advice on the installation position of the robot's parts. In (3), the TA robot indirectly checked the program created by the student and gave advice while watching the movement of the wheeled robot.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ロボットプログラミング授業では,ロボットの組み立てやプログラミングにおいてその進み具合の差が生徒間で大きく,授業を担当している教師にとっては,その授業進行がとても難しい.本研究では,それらの授業でつまずきそうな生徒を教師に代わってサポートするTAロボットを構築するものである.
このTAロボットは,プログラミング授業担当教員の負担を軽減させるだけでなく,学習者もプログラミング学習をスムーズに進めることができ,いわゆる「プログラミング嫌い」を生まないことにつなげられる.また,他の授業へ応用することにより,学習につまずく学習者を減らすことや,学習障害のある子どもたちの学習サポートにも貢献できる.