Construction of supporting system for high school/university articulation of Project-Based Learning subject and validation of its efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyata Takatomi  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 准教授 (30329114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浦 正広  金沢工業大学, 情報フロンティア学部, 講師 (40745072)
田中 孝治  金沢工業大学, 情報フロンティア学部, 准教授 (60583672)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsPBL / 高大接続 / 知的財産権 / PBL / 完全オンライン / ラーニングストラテジー / 学都圏"いしかわ"創成
Outline of Research at the Start
未来予測が困難な時代が到来し,生涯学び続け,主体的に考える人材の育成がわが国では強く求められており,大学や高等学校にかかる期待は大きい.
現在,多くの大学では課題解決型学習(PBL)を採り入れるなど,教育の質的改善をすでに進めている.また,高等学校でも新学習指導要領のもと,新科目「総合的な探究の時間」を2019年度の入学者から先行実施するなど,探究的な学びの一層の強化を目指している.このような背景から,「PBL科目の高大接続」はわが国における喫緊の課題と考えられる.
そこで,本研究課題ではKolbの経験学習理論に基づき「PBL科目の高大接続を支援するシステムの構築および有効性の検証」を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A system for triggering learners' memories of past PBL was implemented to connect PBL courses between high school and university. In the process, we newly discovered the problem that the intellectual property rights of the PBL products are not well-developed.
As a countermeasure against corona, we taught the same PBL class in distance classes, face-to-face classes, and a combination of both, and it was confirmed that face-to-face classes were superior in terms of the speed and depth of information transfer among learners. In addition, in online PBLs outside of regular classes, it was confirmed to be effective in triggering learners' memory to introduce a reflection sheet on past PBLs and interaction between facilitator and learners based on the contents of the sheet.
The introduction of a transfer system for learning data is expected to further promote the connection of PBL between high schools and universities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果の学術的意義は,過去のPBLに関する学習者の記憶を誘発することで,学習者がPBLの高大接続のメディア(伝達媒体)として機能することを確認したことである.
また,本研究の成果の社会的意義は,PBLの成果物の知的財産権が未整備である問題を新たに見出したことである.