Generalization of evaluation and visualization for experimental learning in museums
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionAichi Shukutoku University
Principal Investigator
Masakura Yuko  愛知淑徳大学, 創造表現学部, 准教授 (60468915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若林 尚樹  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (40254586)
田邉 里奈  千葉工業大学, 先進工学部, 准教授 (50386786)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords体験の評価 / 学びの評価 / 主観評価の視覚化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、学びの場としての博物館における来館者の体験を評価分析・視覚化する手法について検討することを目的とする。来館者が体験から得た印象について時系列と観覧ルートに沿った変化を評価分析することで、博物館の入口から出口までの体験の傾向を捉え視覚化する。視覚化した結果は、来館者の学習の一効果として捉えるのみならず、来館者に結果をフィードバックすることにより来館者が自ら印象の時系列変化を振り返り、博物館での体験を復習し学習効果を高める材料として有効活用できると考える。本研究は、このような手法の開発と有効性の確認、および汎用化を行うものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed and generalized a method of evaluation and visualization for visitors’ experiences at museums, including zoos and aquariums. Results obtained using our method indicate a trend of visitors’ impressions at each exhibit point: along the visitor route from the entrance to exit. Feedback of evaluation results helps visitors reflect upon the museum experience. Furthermore, we proposed guide maps of a zoo based on the evaluation results and confirmed the effects of the maps. Our method was expanded to programs in elementary schools and online programs. The evaluation tools were generalized to facilitate their use with programs in various locations and formats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、近年、学習・体験を通した教育普及活動の活性化のための工夫が凝らされている博物館(動物園、水族館を含む)を対象に、来館者の館内での体験について定量評価を行うものである。評価は、館内で巡りながら、あるいはプログラムに参加しながら時系列に沿って行うものであり、従来の事後アンケートでは得られない評価傾向を把握することが可能である。さらに、結果を来館者にフィードバックすることによって、振り返り材料としても効果的であったことも確認し、環境教育やレクリエーション等、多様な場としての役割を担う博物館の魅力を多面的に体験し学ぶことのできる環境構築に貢献できると考えている。