Building of top-down education specialized for KOSEN students approaching from cyber security
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionKisarazu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yonemura Keiichi  木更津工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 准教授 (90369942)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサイバーセキュリティ人材育成 / 高専生 / サイバーセキュリティ / 学習意欲の高さ / 没入感の深さ / サイバーセキュリティ教材開発 / サイバー攻撃とその対策 / 積極的サイバー防御スキル / 学習意欲 / サイバー攻撃 / ショートシナリオ / 高専 / 高専教育 / トップダウン型教育
Outline of Research at the Start
ITの恩恵は、サイバーセキュリティに関する脅威を身近なものとした。この脅威に立ち向かうための技術の習得には広く深い専門性が必要であり、効果の高い教育方法の確立が急務である。高専は、早期一貫型実践的教育システムを有する。高専生は、学習意欲が高く学習時の没入感が深いという特徴を持ち、攻撃者の心理を体感することで優れた防御スキルを習得する没入型のサイバーセキュリティ教材との親和性が高い。この特徴を活かした高専生向けの教材を開発し、没入感の深さと学習効果との関係を解明する。そこから効果の高い学習方法に寄与する要因を検討することで、新たなトップダウン型教育手法を確立し、様々な教育機関への展開を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to establish a new educational model to effectively develop cyber security personnel by developing and utilizing cyber security educational materials that are highly compatible with technical college students, who are characterized by high motivation and depth of immersion. A five-level self-assessment on knowledge and skill level before and after attending a practical exercise-type lecture was used as a learning score, a motivation score was defined based on interest and expectation, and the depth of immersion was classified based on the continuous playing time and the continuity of the strategy elements. Analysis of the results of the practice of lectures with multiple factors showed that a high motivation score contributes to higher learning scores regardless of the depth of immersion. Based on the above, we proposed a methodology to enhance learning effectiveness by incorporating prior learning that contributes to increased motivation into a series of educational models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高専生に特化して、サイバーセキュリティ分野への興味、講義に対する期待、講義後のスキルアップへの期待、サイバーセキュリティ分野を独学で学習することへの困難さからモチベーションスコアを定義し、様々なモチベーションスコア群における学習効果を分析した結果、モチベーションスコア75%以上であることが効果的な学習スコアの向上に寄与するという定量的な成果を得た。有効なモチベーションスコアを明確に得たことで、事前学習によってモチベーションスコアを高めるサイクルを教育モデルに組み込んだ方法論の提案に至っており、没入感の深さに依存しない学習効果は、むしろモデル適用対象の拡張による汎化の可能性を示唆する。