Development of a smartphone review environment for blended learning that enhances learning motivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ohkawa Yuichi  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 助教 (60361177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三石 大  東北大学, データ駆動科学・AI教育研究センター, 准教授 (50305306)
趙 秀敏  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (60733079)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsブレンディッドラーニング / スマートフォンアプリ / 語学教育 / 動機づけ設計 / UXデザイン / 学習動機づけ / スマートフォン学習教材 / スマートフォン / ゲーミフィケーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,我々がこれまでに取り組んできた,通常の対面授業にeラーニングによる復習を組み合わせたブレンディッドラーニングによる初修第二外国語教育を対象に,学習者が自主的に,継続的な復習を繰り返し行うことを可能となるよう,ゲーミフィケーションを応用した複数の学習動機づけ方略を備えたスマートフォン利用復習環境を構築することにある。
そのために本研究では,ゲーミフィケーションを応用して復習の実施にインセンティブを与える方略の設計・実装・実践を通じた有効性の確認に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our blended beginners Chinese language course that combines face-to-face lessons and e-learning review, we proposed and implemented a “My Page” that enables students to easily check their learning progress and context-sensitive push notifications, as UX design features to encourage spontaneous review in the smartphone learning materials that have been developed so far. We evaluated the proposed functions by practicing them in actual classes, and confirmed that students are used as a trigger to start learning, or to confirm the completion of learning before a deadline.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、大学における初修語学教育をたいしょうとした、ブレンド型授業において、学習者がeラーニングによる学習を継続的に行う動機づけ設計として、自己調整学習のモデルであるCOPESモデルを基にプッシュ通知や、学習モニタリングを行うためのUXデザイン機能の設計を明らかにした。また、それらの機能がどのように学習者に受け入れられているのかを実際の環境で評価をおこなった。今後同様のブレンド型授業を対象とした復習アプリケーションの動機づけ設計の参考となると考えられる。